Go Back   Honda-Tech > Honda and Acura Model-Specific Technical Forums > Acura Integra
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Welcome to Honda-Tech!
Welcome to Honda-Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Honda-Tech community today!


Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-06-2009, 10:16 PM   #1
TheSickestDC2
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
iTrader Rating: (0)
Icon3 v-tec problem

ok so i just bought a sir-g motor and when i was putting the harness on it i noticed the vtec pressure switch wasnt there....so i was reading around and some people were saying i need to replace the entire solenoid because it is a jdm one and it works opposite in some way or something...is this true or can i just go buy a new vtec pressure switch? and i am using a usdm gsr ecu and harness...please help me thanks

edit: and if i would buy a new vtec solenoid does it matter what year gsr it is from? My motor is obviously OBD1 so would i be able to buy an OBD2 and it will still work with the plugs plugging into each other?

edit: i read more and people said that i can use any vtec solenoid they are all the same bolt pattern the only difference is, is that the vtec pressure switch is facing the front of the car....please let me know thanks

Last edited by TheSickestDC2; 12-07-2009 at 07:37 AM.
TheSickestDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 05:20 AM   #2
KaBlookie
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
KaBlookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philly suburb, PA, USA
Posts: 609
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to KaBlookie
Default Re: v-tec problem

First off, it's VTEC, not V-TEC

JDM engines don't use VTEC oil pressure switches. If you're using a JDM ECU or a chipped OBD1 ECU, you won't need to worry about the oil pressure switch. If you're going to use a USDM OBD2 ECU, then you will need to get a USDM VTEC solenoid with the oil pressure switch.

And yes the VTEC solenoids should be the same, and I believe the only difference in the ones where the oil pressure switch is facing the front is really just that.
KaBlookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:39 AM   #3
TheSickestDC2
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: v-tec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaBlookie View Post
First off, it's VTEC, not V-TEC

JDM engines don't use VTEC oil pressure switches. If you're using a JDM ECU or a chipped OBD1 ECU, you won't need to worry about the oil pressure switch. If you're going to use a USDM OBD2 ECU, then you will need to get a USDM VTEC solenoid with the oil pressure switch.

And yes the VTEC solenoids should be the same, and I believe the only difference in the ones where the oil pressure switch is facing the front is really just that.
yeah well i am gonna be using a obd1 ecu, so then i will just get a new vtec solenoid and call it a day.
TheSickestDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:34 AM   #4
TheSickestDC2
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: v-tec problem

nobody knows any more information about this?
TheSickestDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 01:21 PM   #5
HondaPartsHero
Technical Hero
Garage is empty, add now
 
HondaPartsHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC, 28227
Posts: 8,322
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: v-tec problem

just by a vtec pressure switch from me, screw it on and call it a day (check my sig)
__________________
OBD1/2 SOHC/DOHC VTEC HARNESS
MINI ME SUBHARNESS
02 EXTENSION HARNESS
Hondapartshero.net
HondaPartsHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 01:24 PM   #6
HondaPartsHero
Technical Hero
Garage is empty, add now
 
HondaPartsHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC, 28227
Posts: 8,322
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: v-tec problem

Click the image to open in full size.

unless it looks like this then in that case you will need another solenoid assembly or just search on here for VTEC pressure switch bypass

Click the image to open in full size.

if it looks like this you're good to go to just use a pressure switch
__________________
OBD1/2 SOHC/DOHC VTEC HARNESS
MINI ME SUBHARNESS
02 EXTENSION HARNESS
Hondapartshero.net

Last edited by HondaPartsHero; 12-07-2009 at 01:33 PM.
HondaPartsHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 01:37 PM   #7
TheSickestDC2
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: v-tec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by HondaPartsHero View Post
Click the image to open in full size.

unless it looks like this then in that case you will need another solenoid assembly or just search on here for VTEC pressure switch bypass

Click the image to open in full size.

if it looks like this you're good to go to just use a pressure switch
mine has threads in that middle hole to screw the switch into, so can i just put in a switch and vtec will work fine?
TheSickestDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 01:43 PM   #8
TheSickestDC2
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: v-tec problem

yeah except i dont have a bolt in it lol and another question....the plug coming from the vtec solenoid is broke off as well and i just solder it together instead of using the plug?
TheSickestDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 02:29 PM   #9
TheSickestDC2
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 14
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: v-tec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by HondaPartsHero View Post
Click the image to open in full size.

unless it looks like this then in that case you will need another solenoid assembly or just search on here for VTEC pressure switch bypass

Click the image to open in full size.

if it looks like this you're good to go to just use a pressure switch
yeah i have the one where there are threads in the middle hole but i dont have a bolt in mine lol.

Last edited by TheSickestDC2; 12-07-2009 at 02:43 PM.
TheSickestDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
2005, assembly, bypass, element, ep3, gsr, h22, honda, obd1, obd2, oil, pressure, solenoid, switch, tec, vtec

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:49 AM.



2008 Copyright, InternetBrands Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Honda-Tech.com content, comments, or advertising. Honda-Tech.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Honda-Tech.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Emails & Contact Details