The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread - Page 2 - Honda-Tech - Honda Forum Discussion


Honda Prelude All Model Preludes

The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-29-2004, 03:50 PM   #26
Honda-Tech Member
 
es_squared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,325
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

damn..now i think my vtec is messed up after rewading all this lol. k when exactly does vtec kick in and can feel it? 4200 ? gota test this out cuz i think it comes in a bit late
es_squared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2004, 05:08 PM   #27
Honda-Tech Member
 
Schmitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Olathe, KS, 66061
Posts: 1,003
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (es_squared)

good god kids who gives a ****...as long as it works

VSS vs tach vs speed you're all right. If the sensor didn't mattor they wouldn't have it. Nuf said.
Schmitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 03:01 PM   #28
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (Schmitey)

back from the dead, more info added, hope it helps
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2004, 09:40 PM   #29
 
5ltreater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: crapville, VA
Posts: 177
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

please help read thread

Ok checked oil pressure, and oil level...vtec kicks fine at about 5-6 but then at about 8 it starts to go in and out like spasms, kinda like hittin rev limtr but thts set at 9.9 not sure whats going on but its crazy in need of some good old help......
5ltreater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 08:17 AM   #30
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (5ltreater)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ltreater
please help read thread

Ok checked oil pressure, and oil level...vtec kicks fine at about 5-6 but then at about 8 it starts to go in and out like spasms, kinda like hittin rev limtr but thts set at 9.9 not sure whats going on but its crazy in need of some good old help......
firs tstart by telling me what kind of car we are talking about, and have you TRIED or INVESTIGATED EVERYTHING i talked about on the first page? you need to give me more info, i can't jsut hand you an answer
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 08:27 AM   #31
 
swappedcivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Manhattan, KS, US
Posts: 67
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

iam having the same problem but at 6400 is when it spasms. sometimes it even cuts out completly and the car has to drop out of vtec before i can go again. After that it wont go into vtec unless i turn off the car.I have a 96 civic with and h22 with a p72 ecu. Can you help?
swappedcivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 09:00 AM   #32
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (swappedcivic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by swappedcivic
iam having the same problem but at 6400 is when it spasms. sometimes it even cuts out completly and the car has to drop out of vtec before i can go again. After that it wont go into vtec unless i turn off the car.I have a 96 civic with and h22 with a p72 ecu. Can you help?
is your ecu chipped or is it a stock p72 , if its stock then vtec is engauging at 4400

start by telling me what you have tried out of all the things i listed.
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 01:15 PM   #33
 
swappedcivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Manhattan, KS, US
Posts: 67
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

Its a stock p72, i have a vtec controller hooked up also. I have unhooked it and there is no vtec at all. oil levels are fine. pressure is fine. all fuel is fine.the only code Iam throwing is 6 which is coolant temp. It has been replaced. and it still throws a code. wires seem to be fine. scan tool says it has high input(coolant temp). I tried another ecu and it didnt help. One other thing I noticed was that vtec would engage when I was stopped and I revved the car up. I know its not suppse to do that. I tried things u have posted and still cant figure it out. I do know most things about the damn car. I have only been doing this for like 7 years but this one has me stumped.
swappedcivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 02:57 PM   #34
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (swappedcivic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by swappedcivic
Its a stock p72, i have a vtec controller hooked up also. I have unhooked it and there is no vtec at all. oil levels are fine. pressure is fine. all fuel is fine.the only code Iam throwing is 6 which is coolant temp. It has been replaced. and it still throws a code. wires seem to be fine. scan tool says it has high input(coolant temp). I tried another ecu and it didnt help. One other thing I noticed was that vtec would engage when I was stopped and I revved the car up. I know its not suppse to do that. I tried things u have posted and still cant figure it out. I do know most things about the damn car. I have only been doing this for like 7 years but this one has me stumped.
the reason the car hits vtec when your stopped is the vtec contorller,

firs tthing i would do is try and get rid of the coolant temp problem. I know vtec has a lower bound coolant requirement but not sure if it also has an uper bound coolant limit. the car may very well be hitting vtec but the ecu is imposing a 6500k rev limit to protect it self.

if you have a friend with a gsr ask them to plug your ecu in and drive the car around and if it doesn't give the coolant code then you know its wiring some where.

i belive your problem lies with the check engine light. you HAVE to get rid of that first.
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 03:07 PM   #35
Honda-Tech Member
 
DCFIVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: failing a car near you.....
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

Quote:
Originally Posted by prelittlelude

is your ecu chipped or is it a stock p72 , if its stock then vtec is engauging at 4400

start by telling me what you have tried out of all the things i listed.
Gsr vtec engagement is at 5800.
DCFIVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 09:17 PM   #36
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (cb7-R)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7-R

Gsr vtec engagement is at 5800.
no thats a common mis conception, the IABS on the gsr open up at 5800, and vtec engauges at 4400, maybe your thinking of the type r which has vtec at 5700
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 06:35 AM   #37
 
swappedcivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Manhattan, KS, US
Posts: 67
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

thanks ill try to get rid of it but I cant trace the problem
swappedcivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2004, 10:26 PM   #38
 
5ltreater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: crapville, VA
Posts: 177
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

yeah i fig. out my problem, i went back and checked all lines and wires and there was something loose and thats all it was thank god. its good to double check or even triple check everything cause chances are you might miss something.
5ltreater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2004, 05:18 PM   #39
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (5ltreater)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ltreater
yeah i fig. out my problem, i went back and checked all lines and wires and there was something loose and thats all it was thank god. its good to double check or even triple check everything cause chances are you might miss something.
exactly, like i said, check your wiring 40 thousand times to be absolutl sure
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2004, 07:01 PM   #40
Honda-Tech Member
 
DCFIVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: failing a car near you.....
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (cb7-R)

Quote:
Originally Posted by prelittlelude

no thats a common mis conception, the IABS on the gsr open up at 5800, and vtec engauges at 4400, maybe your thinking of the type r which has vtec at 5700
No it's not a misconception. 4400 rpms is the butterfly engagement and 5800 is VTEC engagement. I have plenty of freinds with geezers and I also had an untuned p72 on my motor for 3 months. On my h22 VTEC came on laaaaaate.
DCFIVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2004, 01:30 PM   #41
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (cb7-R)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cb7-R

No it's not a misconception. 4400 rpms is the butterfly engagement and 5800 is VTEC engagement. I have plenty of freinds with geezers and I also had an untuned p72 on my motor for 3 months. On my h22 VTEC came on laaaaaate.
acctually your wrong

the secondaryies on the p72 opened up late and thats why the car lagged it was starrved for air flow

and why don't you pm this mod that has more than 11 thousand posts and tell him he is wrong about the rpm of vtec / IABS ---> https://honda-tech.com/zero...65731
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 12:41 PM   #42
Honda-Tech Member
 
Stoich EG2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NOR CAL
Posts: 5,900
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

this should be stickied
Stoich EG2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 07:20 PM   #43
 
lventre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cordoba, Capital, Argentina
Posts: 11
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

Hello Prelittlelude... you maybe are my salvation.. My name is Luis and im from argentina. I have a prelude 2.2 vtec 2 month ago. And you can figure it out my vtec doesnt workk..... but it exactly sometimes make a cut at aprox 6000 rpm, sometimes it pass 7000 rpm but seems to be weak and the less times it goes to 7800 rpm really good. I really dont know and dont really understand about the limp mode but doesnt mather.....
I tried almost all thing that you listed, i have checked all electrical, i have helms manuals, i have checked the solenoid and the switch, i have cheked the oil level but i dont know if the oil press its o.k. My car throw a 22 code. VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH, but i dont know what could be, my car when its cold it has 65 psi...when warm up iddle has 50 psi, but when i go out and check around 6000 rpm the pressure its not higher than 35-40psi? I wanna be sure that its the oil pump before i take out everithing. Have you any ideas? I will really help because i dont know why the car sometimes make a intermitent fail at 6500 rpm or sometimes make a draticall cut at 6000 aprox...... THANKS FOR ALL.
Feel free to email me...
lventre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 07:26 PM   #44
 
lventre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cordoba, Capital, Argentina
Posts: 11
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

Excuse i was forgetting something when i bought my lude, it has only one fan, and the small a/c fan doesnt have, so maybe the coolant temperature sometimes its wrong? what do you think? dont forget that the 2 fans work togheter from factory and in my lude its only one.....THANKS FOR ALL
lventre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 10:58 PM   #45
Honda-Tech Member
 
SKDRCR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: On the Prowl, Mo
Posts: 5,392
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (lventre)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lventre
Excuse i was forgetting something when i bought my lude, it has only one fan, and the small a/c fan doesnt have, so maybe the coolant temperature sometimes its wrong? what do you think? dont forget that the 2 fans work togheter from factory and in my lude its only one.....THANKS FOR ALL
The other fan is strictly for the a/c I believe.
I'm running only on fan and have no cooling or vtec issues.
SKDRCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2005, 09:52 PM   #46
Honda-Tech Member
iTrader: (1)
 
xd69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Pico Rivera, CA
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (prelittlelude)

but if the ecu doesn't have a tach reference , then how is it going to know when you reach proper rpm.. exactly


you can just hook up a vtec light to let you know when vtec is engaging. that's what i did to my h22dx swap without tachometer...works great!
xd69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2005, 04:13 AM   #47
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: irvine, ca, usa
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (xd69)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xd69
but if the ecu doesn't have a tach reference , then how is it going to know when you reach proper rpm.. exactly


you can just hook up a vtec light to let you know when vtec is engaging. that's what i did to my h22dx swap without tachometer...works great!
do you normally search for archived threads to bring it back from the dead with a post about vtec lights????
Monkey Fing a Coconut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2005, 10:23 AM   #48
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
prelittlelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern DRUNKit, ma
Posts: 3,969
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (xd69)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xd69
but if the ecu doesn't have a tach reference , then how is it going to know when you reach proper rpm.. exactly
um the only response i can think of to this is that the ecu always has an rpm refrence because it comes from the distributor, so the car will know the rpm.
prelittlelude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2005, 07:00 PM   #49
Honda-Tech Member
 
popnvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: harrisburg/concord/charlotte, nc, usa
Posts: 138
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (CHK4TIX)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHK4TIX
Well, the info i want to add is. If your oil pan is dented pound it out. It took me 3 months of messing and replacing **** before i pounded out the dent in my oil pan and it fixed my problem.

I am having a problem with my vtec. It's not hitting till 6500 in first gear and then when I am in second it hits at 6500 then turns off at 6800 and throws a code. I have a jdm 1.6 single zc motor. with a stock p28 It is throwing code 22 presure switch. I tested it, it's fine but still threw the code again. I put another switch in still doing it. I have rewired the pressure switch and it is still throwing the code. I guessing it maybe the oil pressure. I havent checked it yet. I am going to buy an gauage whats a good pressure? Also when we put the motor in this past weekend I noticed that the oil pan had a dent in it. Wasnt to bad but its a pretty good dent. I didn't think nothing by it. Could this cause my vtec not to hit? Could that lower oil pressure? Anybody have this issue I really am stumped. Any help would be great thanks!
popnvtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2005, 06:36 AM   #50
Honda-Tech Member
 
popnvtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: harrisburg/concord/charlotte, nc, usa
Posts: 138
Default Re: The Official "Why VTEC doesn't Engage" Thread (popnvtec)

also my oil level is fine. Its right where it should be. I also am using 10w 30 oil instead of 5w 30 like it calls for if that makes a differnence.
popnvtec is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B17A1 losing Vtec joel n Road Racing / Autocross & Time Attack 5 09-27-2012 04:37 PM
high oil presure? laziebun Forced Induction 12 04-24-2008 11:36 AM
Turbo oil presure help B18C1 eddie_ek Forced Induction 4 11-08-2006 07:58 PM
Wired Vtec on my swap. But I am still getting code 22 and CEL, HELP Jose-aka-Pedro Acura Integra 11 05-21-2006 06:41 PM
question on wiring vtec wu tang Hybrid / Engine Swaps 6 01-02-2003 05:36 PM


Tags
camshafts, cold, dent, engadging, engage, engine, gear, gears, h22, motor, oil, pan, protect, switch, vtec, wont, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:58 AM.


 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: