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i have an issue with my car..

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Old 12-05-2008, 04:46 PM
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wat
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Default i have an issue with my car..

I own a 2002 Civic LX that i had for about 2.5 years. Now about last month the emissions light came on. i didn't much of it because after turning it off for about 20 mins the light was off.. well,the light came on about last week and the car just sort of died,i mean,it wouldn't go pass first gear and couldn't travel no faster than 20mph. I open the engine and the three way catalytic converter was red,boiling hot. Well,i had the car read,and the code that it gave me was P1361 and P1362 which i believe is the camshaft position sensor
or the TDC Code. Now i really need to get this fixed but before i spend any money,did anybody else had this issue before? is it really the sensor,or could it be the catalytic converter..?



Thanks for your help.


p.s. Mileage on the car is around 120,000
also an automatic..


Old 12-06-2008, 12:02 PM
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Well, if your cat's turning bright red, then you probably should get that looked into (replaced). But you already knew that. I haven't heard of any situations where the TDC sensor could be causing an emissions control light, though. It could be two isolated issues. It sounds like the car's going into "limp mode," though. So I'd replace the sensor, first of all, and move on from there if it was me.
Old 12-08-2008, 04:15 PM
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i have the same problem.... i just replaced the catalytic converter and the o2 sensors.... same thing.... Please Help us!!!!!
Old 12-10-2008, 06:50 AM
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somebody ... please help.... i cant drive my car and on a budget... Someone or knows someone that know what is going on with our car.... HELP!!!!
Old 12-10-2008, 11:45 AM
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since you said your on a budget this will only help if you have a voltmeter.. to check the wiring to the sensor...
disconnect the sensor and turn the ignition switch to II..
at the black and yellow wire you should have 12v with red probe on wire black on body ground.,.
you should have 5v when red is probing green wire and black on body ground..
you should have 12v when red is on black w/ yellow and brown w/ yellow..
if all this checks out ok replace the sensor reset the computer.. good to go
Old 12-11-2008, 02:52 PM
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why would a tdc sensor make my exhaust manifold glow red??
Old 12-11-2008, 02:56 PM
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could the cat be clogged? that would deffinatly kill all performance and make it glow red.
Old 12-12-2008, 04:11 PM
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HERE YOU GO THIS MIGHT HELP YOU TROUBLESHOOT YOUR CHECK ENGINE LIGHT.
THIS IS RIGHT OUT OF THE HONDA SERVICE MANUAL

2002 CIVIC - DTC Troubleshooting: P1361 (8), P1362 (8)
DTC P1361: CMP (TDC) Sensor Intermittent Interruption
DTC P1362: CMP (TDC) Sensor No Signal


1 Reset the ECM/PCM.

2 Start the engine.


Is DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated? YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP (TDC) sensor and at the ECM/PCM.■


3 Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4 Disconnect the CMP (TDC) sensor 3P connector.

5 Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

6 Measure voltage between CMP (TDC) sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.


Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the CMP (TDC) sensor.■




7 Measure voltage between CMP (TDC) sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.


Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 10.




8 Measure voltage between CMP (TDC) sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.


Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the CMP (TDC) sensor and G101.■




9 Substitute a known-good CMP (TDC) sensor and recheck.


Is DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.■

NO - Replace the original CMP (TDC) sensor.■


10 Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.


Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and CMP (TDC) sensor.■

NO - Go to step 11.




11 Turn the ignition switch OFF.

12 Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).

13 Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.


Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the CMP (TDC) sensor.■

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.■

Last edited by HONDAPARTSMANMIKE; 12-12-2008 at 04:18 PM. Reason: FORGOT THE STEP#S
Old 12-12-2008, 04:19 PM
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^ hope this helps^
Old 12-13-2008, 03:24 PM
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Thanks alot Mike.... I bought a TDC sensor... shoved that bitch on there and it works fine now.... Thanks a whole bunch guys... I wasted 500 bucks on parts i didnt even need and all along it was the TDC sensor...
Old 12-13-2008, 06:19 PM
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Yeah, that happens. Hey, I just noticed you're in Dallas. There's a bunch of 7thgen guys in the DFW area over on 7thgenhonda.com. Come check it out, meet some locals.
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