Check Engine light code P0700 P0740 P1738
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Check Engine light code P0700 P0740 P1738
My check engine light came on and autozone's codes they gave me were P0700 P0740 P1738. These are all problem on the auto tranny. Any help would be great.
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Re: Check Engine light code P0700 P0740 P1738 (98prelude1)
i think i can help
DTC P0700 Automatic Transmission
This code is generated by any detected transmission fault. Honda does not have a diagnostic chart for this DTC. To eliminate DTC P0700, troubleshoot the other automatic transmission problem(s) according to the DTC(s) indicated.
so yes your problem is with the tranny
code P0740 indicates a possible faulty lock up control system
code P1738 is a problem with the second clutch pressure switch.
if you need it i can give you step by step trubleshooting procedures to help you try to pinpoint the problem.
DTC P0700 Automatic Transmission
This code is generated by any detected transmission fault. Honda does not have a diagnostic chart for this DTC. To eliminate DTC P0700, troubleshoot the other automatic transmission problem(s) according to the DTC(s) indicated.
so yes your problem is with the tranny
code P0740 indicates a possible faulty lock up control system
code P1738 is a problem with the second clutch pressure switch.
if you need it i can give you step by step trubleshooting procedures to help you try to pinpoint the problem.
#3
Re: Check Engine light code P0700 P0740 P1738
This is what I got from alldatadiy
DTC P1738: Problem in 2nd Clutch Pressure Switch Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure the voltage between the B14 and B20 or B22 terminals. Is there about battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
Disconnect the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector.
Check for continuity between the B14 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the B14 terminal and the 2nd clutch pressure switch.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
Set the parking brake, and block rear wheels securely.
Start the engine, then shift to 2 position and drive for more than five seconds .
Measure the voltage between the B14 and B20 or B22 terminals. Is there about0 V ?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 2nd clutch pressure switch and the PCM.
Measure the resistance between the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground. Is the resistance 10 M ohms or more ?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Replace the 2nd clutch pressure switch.
DTC P1738: Problem in 2nd Clutch Pressure Switch Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure the voltage between the B14 and B20 or B22 terminals. Is there about battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
Disconnect the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector.
Check for continuity between the B14 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the B14 terminal and the 2nd clutch pressure switch.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
Set the parking brake, and block rear wheels securely.
Start the engine, then shift to 2 position and drive for more than five seconds .
Measure the voltage between the B14 and B20 or B22 terminals. Is there about0 V ?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 2nd clutch pressure switch and the PCM.
Measure the resistance between the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground. Is the resistance 10 M ohms or more ?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Replace the 2nd clutch pressure switch.
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