h22 building head need help....
i want to build my h22 head up so i can rev to 9500 without blowing **** up.... i want to go with crower valvetrain and crower cams with aem cam gears... is that good.. i wasnt looking at getting any port/polish work done at the moment..
any other advide would be great. as far as getting some other type of cams,valvetrain,camgears for the best power...thanks
any other advide would be great. as far as getting some other type of cams,valvetrain,camgears for the best power...thanks
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by H22BuiltEGhatch »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">i took it to 8500 last night.... but i want 9500
</TD></TR></TABLE>
in time you will see that what is the use of reving up so high.
</TD></TR></TABLE>
in time you will see that what is the use of reving up so high.
Your factory cams stop making power at 7000. Crower Stage 2's stop making power at 7800. Crower Stage 3's (the biggest H22 cams I know of) stop probably around 8000. Why would you want to rev that high? I don't know of anyone reving a H22 past 8500 safely. There is no point. Plus you'll have to have at least 11:1 compression to use a bigger cam than the stock ones and make power. If you want 9500 buy a B-series.
Trending Topics
Crower's
http://www.crower.com/cat/impo...shtml
Skunk2 Stage 3's are not available
http://www.skunk2.com/engine/camshaft_app.htm
http://www.crower.com/cat/impo...shtml
Skunk2 Stage 3's are not available
http://www.skunk2.com/engine/camshaft_app.htm
theres on way your going to make power that high in an h22 unless your about 13:1 compression with a hugh cam and that's not streetable if you want 9500 rpm's you need to go b series. A built up h series motor could make power around 8500 rpm's
Its not the so much the cams after 8000, its the bottom end. The H22 bottom end isn't like the B-series. You can't just rev the **** out of it. I'd say 8500 max for a balanced bottom end.
1) You won't make power after that
2) Why risk ruining your whole motor
3) Buy a B-series if you want to be a high rever
1) You won't make power after that
2) Why risk ruining your whole motor
3) Buy a B-series if you want to be a high rever
its no big deal for high revving to me.. but something that is weird to me is that i take my 93 hb with the h22 in it to 8k every time i race and it seems to make really good power from 6k to 8k???
so i dont know why you'll think the cams shut off at 7k .. idk its just my opinion
so i dont know why you'll think the cams shut off at 7k .. idk its just my opinion
Here's a few reasons. These first ones are from my motor. Blips at the end from revlimiters don't mean its really making power.
Blue line -Stock H22 w/ AEM cai, Thermal exhaust, DC header
Red line - Stock H22 w/ AEM cai, Thermal exhaust, Imagine Engineering header
http://www.imagineengineering.com/dynotest.jpg
Drops off after 7000 rpm
Same as red line above + Crower Stage 2 cams, 70 mm STR tb, no rev limiter
http://www.imagineengineering.com/camdyno2.jpg
Drops off after 7700 rpm
Same as above + 11.6:1 compression
http://www.imagineengineering.com/209dyno.jpg
Drops off after 7800 rpm
Also...
http://www.importreview.com/dy...1.jpg
Drops off after 7700 rpm
http://www.importreview.com/dy...n.jpg
Drops off after 7700 rpm
Good thing I sent Jeff one of my headers.
http://www.importreview.com/dyno/2.2/22h22ajun.jpg
Drops off after 8000 rpm
Check here also:
https://honda-tech.com/zerothread?id=576927
Dyno's don't lie.
Modified by ranta18 at 12:24 AM 3/9/2004
Blue line -Stock H22 w/ AEM cai, Thermal exhaust, DC header
Red line - Stock H22 w/ AEM cai, Thermal exhaust, Imagine Engineering header
http://www.imagineengineering.com/dynotest.jpg
Drops off after 7000 rpm
Same as red line above + Crower Stage 2 cams, 70 mm STR tb, no rev limiter
http://www.imagineengineering.com/camdyno2.jpg
Drops off after 7700 rpm
Same as above + 11.6:1 compression
http://www.imagineengineering.com/209dyno.jpg
Drops off after 7800 rpm
Also...
http://www.importreview.com/dy...1.jpg
Drops off after 7700 rpm
http://www.importreview.com/dy...n.jpg
Drops off after 7700 rpm
Good thing I sent Jeff one of my headers.
http://www.importreview.com/dyno/2.2/22h22ajun.jpg
Drops off after 8000 rpm
Check here also:
https://honda-tech.com/zerothread?id=576927
Dyno's don't lie.
Modified by ranta18 at 12:24 AM 3/9/2004
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by H22BuiltEGhatch »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">i want to build my h22 head up so i can rev to 9500 without blowing **** up.... i want to go with crower valvetrain and crower cams with aem cam gears... is that good.. i wasnt looking at getting any port/polish work done at the moment..
any other advide would be great. as far as getting some other type of cams,valvetrain,camgears for the best power...thanks</TD></TR></TABLE>
Get an F20B block my friend.
any other advide would be great. as far as getting some other type of cams,valvetrain,camgears for the best power...thanks</TD></TR></TABLE>
Get an F20B block my friend.
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by H22BuiltEGhatch »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">its no big deal for high revving to me.. but something that is weird to me is that i take my 93 hb with the h22 in it to 8k every time i race and it seems to make really good power from 6k to 8k???
so i dont know why you'll think the cams shut off at 7k .. idk its just my opinion
</TD></TR></TABLE>
it might feel fast, but dyno charts say otherwise. I have yet to see a stock cam h22, make power past 7k, most peak at about 6700-6900 on the dynos i've seen. Even on this h22 with skunk stage 2s that I am tuning, we peak at about 7700 rpm.
so i dont know why you'll think the cams shut off at 7k .. idk its just my opinion
</TD></TR></TABLE>
it might feel fast, but dyno charts say otherwise. I have yet to see a stock cam h22, make power past 7k, most peak at about 6700-6900 on the dynos i've seen. Even on this h22 with skunk stage 2s that I am tuning, we peak at about 7700 rpm.
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by Eddiebx »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">it might feel fast, but dyno charts say otherwise. I have yet to see a stock cam h22, make power past 7k, most peak at about 6700-6900 on the dynos i've seen. Even on this h22 with skunk stage 2s that I am tuning, we peak at about 7700 rpm.</TD></TR></TABLE>
Back when I still had my Prelude I used to shift at around 7800-800 RPMs when I really wanted to push it. I sort of did a little study based on dyno charts of stock and lightly modified H22's and the number of RPM's you drop when shifting.
Here is an example of what I came up with. Just FYI though the numbers have been exagerated to help you get an idea of the concept I am trying to explain:
A typical H22 with I, H, E had a peak WHP of 165 @ 7000 RPM
If you shift at redline 7600 RPM:
155 WHP @ 7600 RPM
when you shift your RPM's will drop approx 1.8-2.0K RPM's
143-145 WHP @ 5600-5800 RPM's
If you shift at 7900-8000 RPM:
148-150 WHP @ 7900-8000 RPM
when you shift your RPM's will drop approx 1.8-2.0K RPM's
150 WHP @ 6000-6200 RPM
The good thing about shifting at a higher RPM then redline is that your chances of "falling out of VTEC" are smaller. If you shift fast enough at 7400-7600 then you will stay in VTEC in the next gear. If you shift too slow, you will fall into the VTEC crossover or below it. However shiting at high RPM's isn't very good for the valvetrain.
But anyways the point of all the numbers I posted above is that the HP loss at the upper RPM range (after peak & redline) is gained back when you shift into next gear. That's because you will be in a higher RPM range and closer to your peak HP RPM (7000-7100). It looks good on paper, but I never got a chance to test my theory on the drag strip. I'll try to see if some people on preludeonline.com ever noticed a difference when shifting past redline.
Back when I still had my Prelude I used to shift at around 7800-800 RPMs when I really wanted to push it. I sort of did a little study based on dyno charts of stock and lightly modified H22's and the number of RPM's you drop when shifting.
Here is an example of what I came up with. Just FYI though the numbers have been exagerated to help you get an idea of the concept I am trying to explain:
A typical H22 with I, H, E had a peak WHP of 165 @ 7000 RPM
If you shift at redline 7600 RPM:
155 WHP @ 7600 RPM
when you shift your RPM's will drop approx 1.8-2.0K RPM's
143-145 WHP @ 5600-5800 RPM's
If you shift at 7900-8000 RPM:
148-150 WHP @ 7900-8000 RPM
when you shift your RPM's will drop approx 1.8-2.0K RPM's
150 WHP @ 6000-6200 RPM
The good thing about shifting at a higher RPM then redline is that your chances of "falling out of VTEC" are smaller. If you shift fast enough at 7400-7600 then you will stay in VTEC in the next gear. If you shift too slow, you will fall into the VTEC crossover or below it. However shiting at high RPM's isn't very good for the valvetrain.
But anyways the point of all the numbers I posted above is that the HP loss at the upper RPM range (after peak & redline) is gained back when you shift into next gear. That's because you will be in a higher RPM range and closer to your peak HP RPM (7000-7100). It looks good on paper, but I never got a chance to test my theory on the drag strip. I'll try to see if some people on preludeonline.com ever noticed a difference when shifting past redline.
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by builtprelude »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">yah if you want to make power that high you would be better off going with an f20b motor or going b series 2 liter style</TD></TR></TABLE>
i 2nd that...there's no way that an h22 bottom end will safely rev to 9500rpm, but the f20b will for sure...lose a little torque for more rpm...not me, i prefer torque anyday over higher rpm.
i 2nd that...there's no way that an h22 bottom end will safely rev to 9500rpm, but the f20b will for sure...lose a little torque for more rpm...not me, i prefer torque anyday over higher rpm.
I'm going to get hondata in about 2 weeks. I am getting stage three so it has all the basic features plus:
-Shift light
-VTEC control
-Launch control
-Full throttle shift
i dont know yet what my plans are just want some suggestions... its just weird how i shift at 8k and it feels faster than when at like 6k.. i dont know why tho...
-Shift light
-VTEC control
-Launch control
-Full throttle shift
i dont know yet what my plans are just want some suggestions... its just weird how i shift at 8k and it feels faster than when at like 6k.. i dont know why tho...
Okay here is the reason why you would want to rev the motor higher. Not saying you should just a suggestion and reasoning take it how you want just don't flame me. Okay lets take this graph http://www.imagineengineering.com/209dyno.jpg gonna be hard to explain since it doesn't rev higher, but I think you will all get this jist of what I am saying.
Stock H22 Transmission
Final 4.226
First 3.307
Second 1.950
Third 1.360
Fourth 1.071
Fifth .87
OKay taking those gear ratios If you were to shift at say 7500 these would be where your RPMs will drop to.
1 to 2 Shift 4,422RPM 120HP Redline HP 210
2 to 3 Shift 5,231RPM 150HP Redline HP 210
3 to 4 Shift 5,906RPM 175HP Redline HP 210
4 to 5 Shift 6,092RPM 175HP Redline HP 210
OKay taking those gear ratios If you were to shift at say 8000 these would be where your RPMs will drop to.
1 to 2 Shift 4,717RPM 130HP Redline HP 205
2 to 3 Shift 5,579RPM 165HP Redline HP 205
3 to 4 Shift 6,300RPM 180HP Redline HP 205
4 to 5 Shift 6,499RPM 190HP Redline HP 205
The area under the curve would be better to shift at 8000 rather than 7500
Since we don't have numbers for lets say 9000 we will make something up. OKay taking those gear ratios If you were to shift at say 9000 these would be where your RPMs will drop to.
1 to 2 Shift 5,307RPM 155HP Redline HP 190est.
2 to 3 Shift 6,277RPM 180HP Redline HP 190est.
3 to 4 Shift 7,088RPM 205HP Redline HP 190est.
4 to 5 Shift 7,311RPM 205HP Redline HP 190est.
Area under the curve for shifting at 9000 is better although your peak power was at 7500. More usable horsepower. Take this how you would like. Just stating facts.
Stock H22 Transmission
Final 4.226
First 3.307
Second 1.950
Third 1.360
Fourth 1.071
Fifth .87
OKay taking those gear ratios If you were to shift at say 7500 these would be where your RPMs will drop to.
1 to 2 Shift 4,422RPM 120HP Redline HP 210
2 to 3 Shift 5,231RPM 150HP Redline HP 210
3 to 4 Shift 5,906RPM 175HP Redline HP 210
4 to 5 Shift 6,092RPM 175HP Redline HP 210
OKay taking those gear ratios If you were to shift at say 8000 these would be where your RPMs will drop to.
1 to 2 Shift 4,717RPM 130HP Redline HP 205
2 to 3 Shift 5,579RPM 165HP Redline HP 205
3 to 4 Shift 6,300RPM 180HP Redline HP 205
4 to 5 Shift 6,499RPM 190HP Redline HP 205
The area under the curve would be better to shift at 8000 rather than 7500
Since we don't have numbers for lets say 9000 we will make something up. OKay taking those gear ratios If you were to shift at say 9000 these would be where your RPMs will drop to.
1 to 2 Shift 5,307RPM 155HP Redline HP 190est.
2 to 3 Shift 6,277RPM 180HP Redline HP 190est.
3 to 4 Shift 7,088RPM 205HP Redline HP 190est.
4 to 5 Shift 7,311RPM 205HP Redline HP 190est.
Area under the curve for shifting at 9000 is better although your peak power was at 7500. More usable horsepower. Take this how you would like. Just stating facts.
I understand what you are saying. Look at this for the comparison between shifting at 8000 vs 8500 while in 2nd gear:
The grean part is the shared area, the black is the 8500 and the red is the 8000. Sorry for the kindergarden paint, its all I had a work.
HP:

TQ:

As you increase the rpm in which you shift you have more area under the curve for hp, but less for torque. Some people say more area under the torque curve is what you want. Based on that, shifting my motor at 8000 is the best. Everyone's motor is different and should look at their dyno graphs for optimum shift points.
Some are forgetting that it is very unlikely that a H22 will hold up to repeated 9000 rpm shifts. The bottom end just won't do it. Thats why most H22 guys say 8500 max.
Modified by ranta18 at 9:11 PM 3/9/2004
The grean part is the shared area, the black is the 8500 and the red is the 8000. Sorry for the kindergarden paint, its all I had a work.
HP:

TQ:

As you increase the rpm in which you shift you have more area under the curve for hp, but less for torque. Some people say more area under the torque curve is what you want. Based on that, shifting my motor at 8000 is the best. Everyone's motor is different and should look at their dyno graphs for optimum shift points.
Some are forgetting that it is very unlikely that a H22 will hold up to repeated 9000 rpm shifts. The bottom end just won't do it. Thats why most H22 guys say 8500 max.
Modified by ranta18 at 9:11 PM 3/9/2004



