SOHC Turbo Question?
I can't afford both, but I'm trying to decide which will yield better gains on my new set-up. I'm currenlty putting down 200 whp at 10 psi.
D16Y8, I'm looking for around 300whp at 15-16 psi.
T3/T04E 57 trim
SRP 9.0
Eagle Rods
ARP Head Studs
S100
2.5 DP & Exhaust, no cat.
Option 1
"SKUNK2 SOHC INTAKE MANIFOLD
The new Skunk2 Racing SOHC intake manifold substantially improves flow characteristics over the factory unit and competitive product. Skunk2 Racing¹s technically superior manifolds are engineered and designed to optimize horsepower and torque over a broad power range. With Skunk2 intake manifolds there is no loss in low-end power or torque and utilizes all factory sensors and auxiliaries. Increases wave scavenging effects, large plenum and runners to maximize horsepower, and ISO certified OEM die casting. Dyno testing has demonstrated an average 8 to 15 HP increase to the wheels on naturally aspirated applications."
Option 2
Crower Cam 63441 Stage 1 - Features far more agressive ramp rate then stock with added duration. Excellent for turbo and nitrous. Idle to 7200+ rpm. 259 / 235 224 / 196 405 / 383
Which will help more?
Thanks!
D16Y8, I'm looking for around 300whp at 15-16 psi.
T3/T04E 57 trim
SRP 9.0
Eagle Rods
ARP Head Studs
S100
2.5 DP & Exhaust, no cat.
Option 1
"SKUNK2 SOHC INTAKE MANIFOLD
The new Skunk2 Racing SOHC intake manifold substantially improves flow characteristics over the factory unit and competitive product. Skunk2 Racing¹s technically superior manifolds are engineered and designed to optimize horsepower and torque over a broad power range. With Skunk2 intake manifolds there is no loss in low-end power or torque and utilizes all factory sensors and auxiliaries. Increases wave scavenging effects, large plenum and runners to maximize horsepower, and ISO certified OEM die casting. Dyno testing has demonstrated an average 8 to 15 HP increase to the wheels on naturally aspirated applications."
Option 2
Crower Cam 63441 Stage 1 - Features far more agressive ramp rate then stock with added duration. Excellent for turbo and nitrous. Idle to 7200+ rpm. 259 / 235 224 / 196 405 / 383
Which will help more?
Thanks!
Hmm id go with the Skunk2 manifold via u have no head work and so forth.
The intake would yeld more gians in top end. Larger runners and shorter runers more top end but a bit less bottom. The cam i would recomend if u had the intake and some head work.
JOSH
See u in my rear view soon Sammy
The intake would yeld more gians in top end. Larger runners and shorter runers more top end but a bit less bottom. The cam i would recomend if u had the intake and some head work.
JOSH
See u in my rear view soon Sammy
I would recommend the ef-1.com s22 turbo cam. The skunk2 intake manifold will probably yield 10-15whp, but the cam will yield far more at higher boost levels since the lift is increased a substantial amount.
Another benfit with this manifold is that the Intake Temp Sensor is in the intake not in the intake pipe or were ever it is lol. This will allow better throtle response and better fueling.
The reason why I choice the stage 1 cam from crower is that I don't need valvetrain kit. I know the JE and stage 2 crower and Zex cam have far greater lift with low duration, but all need valve kits. That expensive I don't want to spend, hence why I choose the stage 1 cam.
Trending Topics
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by boosted hybrid »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">I would recommend the ef-1.com s22 turbo cam. The skunk2 intake manifold will probably yield 10-15whp, but the cam will yield far more at higher boost levels since the lift is increased a substantial amount. </TD></TR></TABLE>
Have you used this cam Boosted? I was thinking of getting this cam for my big boost SOHC setup.
Have you used this cam Boosted? I was thinking of getting this cam for my big boost SOHC setup.
One more question, I'm comparing the ef-1 S12/S22 cam to others, but this cams lift is measured in mm, how do I read that against the crower/zex/JE cam specs which look to be in degress?
Normally the lift is inches the conversion is:
1 millimeter = 0.0393700787 inches
When comparing the duration, most aftermarket cams are measured at .5mm lift, ef-1.com are measured a 1mm I believe.
1 millimeter = 0.0393700787 inches
When comparing the duration, most aftermarket cams are measured at .5mm lift, ef-1.com are measured a 1mm I believe.
Sweet, your a huge help!
Some D cams..
STOCK Y8: 9.9 mm lift
STOCK Z6: 9.7 mm lift
Crower Stage 1: 10.2 mm lift
Crower Stage 2: 10.9 mm lift
ef-1 S12: 11.4 mm lift
Zex 59300: 11.5 mm lift
JG 85VT35: 10.4 mm lift
But I still don't understand why the ef-1 cam doesn't need a valvetrain kit when the Zex and Crower stage 2 cam with similar lifts both require it?
Some D cams..
STOCK Y8: 9.9 mm lift
STOCK Z6: 9.7 mm lift
Crower Stage 1: 10.2 mm lift
Crower Stage 2: 10.9 mm lift
ef-1 S12: 11.4 mm lift
Zex 59300: 11.5 mm lift
JG 85VT35: 10.4 mm lift
But I still don't understand why the ef-1 cam doesn't need a valvetrain kit when the Zex and Crower stage 2 cam with similar lifts both require it?
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by ELSpool »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">
JG 85VT35: 10.4 mm lift
</TD></TR></TABLE>
This is the cam I have now.
JG 85VT35: 10.4 mm lift
</TD></TR></TABLE>
This is the cam I have now.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Skank_aSS_Dara
Honda Civic / Del Sol (1992 - 2000)
2
Sep 18, 2004 06:19 AM
japspecjohn
Honda Civic / Del Sol (1992 - 2000)
12
Nov 5, 2003 04:38 PM
ExospeedAMcrx
Honda Civic / Del Sol (1992 - 2000)
36
Jul 26, 2003 08:43 AM




