SRS light not resetting
Hi Guys, recently my SRS light just came on out of the blue in my 07 CRV.
I've tried the MES procedure, but the light never comes off after I jump the pins. When that wasn't working I tried a diagnostic at the local shop (my cheap one doesn't get ABS, SRS, and a bunch of other stuff). So I tried jumping pin 9 to ground from the OBD connector and I got the 1032 and 1187 codes below showing up on the dash. I also got the EPS codes blinked out at me from the power steering lamp. But I'm more concerned about the SRS codes, unless they're somehow related.
Results:
EPS: 23-03 CAN Engine speed data 23-02 CAN Vehicle speed data malfunction
BCM: B1032 MICU lost communication with SRS unit B1187 Gauge control module lost communication with SRS unit
HVAC: B1032 MICU lost communication with SRS unit
Clearing these codes didn't work.
I've replaced the battery (was around that time anyway). Re-did all the checks above after replacing the battery (except the diagnostic) - assuming that a bad battery could cause problems
I checked fuses 9 through 11, couldn't find any relays directly related. 9 - ODS unit, Passenger's airbag CUTOFF indicator, SRS unit 10 - Gauge control module, MICU, Shift lock solenoid, TPMS control unit 11 - SRS unit
I checked continuity from fuse 9 to terminal 17 on the SRS unit and fuse 11 to terminal 18, both were good. (The lines from the fuse box to the SRS unit are good). 17 - SRS system sub power (common with ODS) 18 - SRS dedicated power (dedicated booster circuit) (Pages 22-42 to 22-47)
Can anyone help? I'm thinking it's the SRS unit itself now, but my local dealership (monopoly) has it for $1,700! And used parts here are few and far between. The part number from my vehicle is 77960-SWA-U41.
I did also replace the cable reel/clock spring in the steering wheel like 3 years ago with an OEM used part to add the stereo remote steering wheel control to the dash, but I'm thinking if that was related, the MES reset would work no?
Let me know if I can clear anything up if I didn't explain well. Really hoping to get some help.
I've tried the MES procedure, but the light never comes off after I jump the pins. When that wasn't working I tried a diagnostic at the local shop (my cheap one doesn't get ABS, SRS, and a bunch of other stuff). So I tried jumping pin 9 to ground from the OBD connector and I got the 1032 and 1187 codes below showing up on the dash. I also got the EPS codes blinked out at me from the power steering lamp. But I'm more concerned about the SRS codes, unless they're somehow related.
Results:
EPS: 23-03 CAN Engine speed data 23-02 CAN Vehicle speed data malfunction
BCM: B1032 MICU lost communication with SRS unit B1187 Gauge control module lost communication with SRS unit
HVAC: B1032 MICU lost communication with SRS unit
Clearing these codes didn't work.
I've replaced the battery (was around that time anyway). Re-did all the checks above after replacing the battery (except the diagnostic) - assuming that a bad battery could cause problems
I checked fuses 9 through 11, couldn't find any relays directly related. 9 - ODS unit, Passenger's airbag CUTOFF indicator, SRS unit 10 - Gauge control module, MICU, Shift lock solenoid, TPMS control unit 11 - SRS unit
I checked continuity from fuse 9 to terminal 17 on the SRS unit and fuse 11 to terminal 18, both were good. (The lines from the fuse box to the SRS unit are good). 17 - SRS system sub power (common with ODS) 18 - SRS dedicated power (dedicated booster circuit) (Pages 22-42 to 22-47)
Can anyone help? I'm thinking it's the SRS unit itself now, but my local dealership (monopoly) has it for $1,700! And used parts here are few and far between. The part number from my vehicle is 77960-SWA-U41.
I did also replace the cable reel/clock spring in the steering wheel like 3 years ago with an OEM used part to add the stereo remote steering wheel control to the dash, but I'm thinking if that was related, the MES reset would work no?
Let me know if I can clear anything up if I didn't explain well. Really hoping to get some help.
Google search "07 CRV srs reset" finds a few videos on resetting.
Troubleshooting SRS system is problematic at best. Start with simple stuff like electric connectors for module, belts, airbags.
Troubleshooting SRS system is problematic at best. Start with simple stuff like electric connectors for module, belts, airbags.
I suggest you have a read of this >>> https://honda-tech.com/forums/tech-m...-list-3111979/
I suggest you have a read of this >>> https://honda-tech.com/forums/tech-m...-list-3111979/
Also I note you earthed PIN 9 but did you earth PIN4 ---- See below instructions.
NOTE - To Extract SRS CODES on OBD 2 systems, a special NON-FACTORY recommended procedure can be used as follows:
TO extract codes without a scanner, short PINs # 9 (SCS) and #4 (Ground) at the DLC. In essence, you're grounding the SCS pin at the OBD 2 connector. This is exactly what the scanner does. Always double check and verify that PIN # 9 corresponds to the SCS or SRS SERVICE CHECK using a wiring diagram.
Rgs,
Kev
Also I note you earthed PIN 9 but did you earth PIN4 ---- See below instructions.
NOTE - To Extract SRS CODES on OBD 2 systems, a special NON-FACTORY recommended procedure can be used as follows:
TO extract codes without a scanner, short PINs # 9 (SCS) and #4 (Ground) at the DLC. In essence, you're grounding the SCS pin at the OBD 2 connector. This is exactly what the scanner does. Always double check and verify that PIN # 9 corresponds to the SCS or SRS SERVICE CHECK using a wiring diagram.
Rgs,
Kev
@uDraft thanks, but I had already done all those things.
@UK-Kev, good info! I had already reviewed the link, but didn't know about the pin 4 thing. However, pin 9 let me view codes, cycle through them, as well as clear codes on the dashboard. Pin 4 is marked as chassis ground on the pinout, doesn't that mean that it's already grounded?
Either way, thanks for replying guys. I moved ahead a bit, someone on reddit tipped me off to do some CAN testing, (11-187 onward in the FSM) and there's a definitive test that identifies whether the SRS unit itself is bad, which was positive for me. Looking around for a replacement unit now. It's a bit of a PITA since my CRV is the basic model with only the front airbags, and the majority here are the fully loaded. My part number is 77960-SWA-U41. I got a Z61 from a crashed EX model here, but my diagnostics guy can't clear the "deployed" codes from it. He's going to try the crash data clear on another Honda unit that he can't clear the codes from on the chance that the crash data locks the codes in. Will update when I know more.
I have a general idea of how the part numbers are supposed to work from here Decoding Honda part numbers - Honda Pilot - Honda Pilot Forums but does anyone know the compatibility of the SRS units? Especially across international lines?
@UK-Kev, good info! I had already reviewed the link, but didn't know about the pin 4 thing. However, pin 9 let me view codes, cycle through them, as well as clear codes on the dashboard. Pin 4 is marked as chassis ground on the pinout, doesn't that mean that it's already grounded?
Either way, thanks for replying guys. I moved ahead a bit, someone on reddit tipped me off to do some CAN testing, (11-187 onward in the FSM) and there's a definitive test that identifies whether the SRS unit itself is bad, which was positive for me. Looking around for a replacement unit now. It's a bit of a PITA since my CRV is the basic model with only the front airbags, and the majority here are the fully loaded. My part number is 77960-SWA-U41. I got a Z61 from a crashed EX model here, but my diagnostics guy can't clear the "deployed" codes from it. He's going to try the crash data clear on another Honda unit that he can't clear the codes from on the chance that the crash data locks the codes in. Will update when I know more.
I have a general idea of how the part numbers are supposed to work from here Decoding Honda part numbers - Honda Pilot - Honda Pilot Forums but does anyone know the compatibility of the SRS units? Especially across international lines?
I suggest you have a read of this >>> https://honda-tech.com/forums/tech-m...-list-3111979/
Also I note you earthed PIN 9 but did you earth PIN4 ---- See below instructions.
NOTE - To Extract SRS CODES on OBD 2 systems, a special NON-FACTORY recommended procedure can be used as follows:
TO extract codes without a scanner, short PINs # 9 (SCS) and #4 (Ground) at the DLC. In essence, you're grounding the SCS pin at the OBD 2 connector. This is exactly what the scanner does. Always double check and verify that PIN # 9 corresponds to the SCS or SRS SERVICE CHECK using a wiring diagram.
Rgs,
Kev
Also I note you earthed PIN 9 but did you earth PIN4 ---- See below instructions.
NOTE - To Extract SRS CODES on OBD 2 systems, a special NON-FACTORY recommended procedure can be used as follows:
TO extract codes without a scanner, short PINs # 9 (SCS) and #4 (Ground) at the DLC. In essence, you're grounding the SCS pin at the OBD 2 connector. This is exactly what the scanner does. Always double check and verify that PIN # 9 corresponds to the SCS or SRS SERVICE CHECK using a wiring diagram.
Rgs,
Kev
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Hey UK-Kev, I keep getting an error when I try the file.
Ok, so another update based on testing:
When the crash data is stored in an SRS unit, codes can't be cleared on that unit until the crash data is cleared. The unit also will not store any new codes. That being said, once the crash data was cleared from a similar Honda unit, and it was installed in the vehicle, it responded well to clearing of the SRS error codes, however, because my vehicle doesn't have second inflators, it kept bringing this code back up. Time for me to hit the scrapyards again.
I'm sure there must be some international compatibility though... Because I can't find any record of the existence of a U41 part, so I'm sure the part number was recoded for my region.
Asking a favour, anyone with a 2007-2011 CRV, please visit Lings, enter your VIN, add the SRS Unit to the cart (the Honda part number only shows up in the cart) and please report the part number of your SRS Unit along with the SRS features of the vehicle? I'm interested in the one with the seat belt pre-tensioners and the driver and passenger air bags only (no side airbags, no OPDS sensor).
Ok, so another update based on testing:
When the crash data is stored in an SRS unit, codes can't be cleared on that unit until the crash data is cleared. The unit also will not store any new codes. That being said, once the crash data was cleared from a similar Honda unit, and it was installed in the vehicle, it responded well to clearing of the SRS error codes, however, because my vehicle doesn't have second inflators, it kept bringing this code back up. Time for me to hit the scrapyards again.
I'm sure there must be some international compatibility though... Because I can't find any record of the existence of a U41 part, so I'm sure the part number was recoded for my region.
Asking a favour, anyone with a 2007-2011 CRV, please visit Lings, enter your VIN, add the SRS Unit to the cart (the Honda part number only shows up in the cart) and please report the part number of your SRS Unit along with the SRS features of the vehicle? I'm interested in the one with the seat belt pre-tensioners and the driver and passenger air bags only (no side airbags, no OPDS sensor).
[QUOTE=geeharree;51372284]Hey UK-Kev, I keep getting an error when I try the file.
No idea why you keep getting error must be a forum issue!!!!
Below is copy of document without pictures, hope this helps.
DTC B1032: MlCU Lost Communication with the SRS Unit (CDS Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-92).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (11).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1032 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module 36P connector and the under-dash fuselrelay box connector Q (16P). If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see page 22-65) and the charging system..
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs 81008 and 8101 1 also indicated with DTC B1032?
YES-Check for an open in the communication circuit between the MlCU and the gauge control module. If the circuit is bad, repair the open circuit.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC B1187: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-92).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (11).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 81 187 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the SRS unit..
5. Check for SRS DTCs with the HDS.
Is any DTCs indicated?
YES-Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
8. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P).
9. Check for continuity between the gauge control module 36P connector No. 33 and No. 34 terminals and the SRS unit connector A (28P) No. 12 and No. 11 terminals respectively.
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE 36P CONNECTOR Wire side of female terminals SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P) Wire side of female terminals
[img]file:///C:\Users\kev\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\cl ip_image001.png[/img]Is there continuity?
CANL (RED) Q
YES-Substitute a known-good SRS unit, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original SRS unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (see page 22-248). . NO-Repair an open in the wire..
No idea why you keep getting error must be a forum issue!!!!
Below is copy of document without pictures, hope this helps.
DTC B1032: MlCU Lost Communication with the SRS Unit (CDS Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-92).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (11).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1032 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module 36P connector and the under-dash fuselrelay box connector Q (16P). If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see page 22-65) and the charging system..
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs 81008 and 8101 1 also indicated with DTC B1032?
YES-Check for an open in the communication circuit between the MlCU and the gauge control module. If the circuit is bad, repair the open circuit.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC B1187: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-92).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (11).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 81 187 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the SRS unit..
5. Check for SRS DTCs with the HDS.
Is any DTCs indicated?
YES-Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
8. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P).
9. Check for continuity between the gauge control module 36P connector No. 33 and No. 34 terminals and the SRS unit connector A (28P) No. 12 and No. 11 terminals respectively.
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE 36P CONNECTOR Wire side of female terminals SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P) Wire side of female terminals
[img]file:///C:\Users\kev\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\cl ip_image001.png[/img]Is there continuity?
CANL (RED) Q
YES-Substitute a known-good SRS unit, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original SRS unit. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (see page 22-248). . NO-Repair an open in the wire..
Last edited by UK-Kev; Aug 8, 2017 at 02:00 PM.
Eventually managed to get my part number - it's printed on the SRS unit itself. In most cases, each country and each trim level seem to differ, so I ended up ordering a new spare from a company called Impex Japan. Replacing was easy and solved the problem - the unit itself had malfunctioned. I would definitely advise troubleshooting to make sure it's the unit first though. Good luck!
Hi there,
Just now my 07 CR-V also throwing the 1032 and 1187 code on the dash. Using a launch scanner, the SRS cannot be read/conncted, the rest of the ECU/ABS/Transmission ECU can be read.
I noticed that the seatbelt chime/buzzer and also indicator no longer working. I'm pretty sure this happened the same time with the 1032 and 1187 errors. Did you also experieced the 'seatbelt chime+indicator' fault along with the 1032 and 1187 erros?
So by replacing the SRS unit should do the trick huh?
Just now my 07 CR-V also throwing the 1032 and 1187 code on the dash. Using a launch scanner, the SRS cannot be read/conncted, the rest of the ECU/ABS/Transmission ECU can be read.
I noticed that the seatbelt chime/buzzer and also indicator no longer working. I'm pretty sure this happened the same time with the 1032 and 1187 errors. Did you also experieced the 'seatbelt chime+indicator' fault along with the 1032 and 1187 erros?
So by replacing the SRS unit should do the trick huh?
Hi there,
Just now my 07 CR-V also throwing the 1032 and 1187 code on the dash. Using a launch scanner, the SRS cannot be read/conncted, the rest of the ECU/ABS/Transmission ECU can be read.
I noticed that the seatbelt chime/buzzer and also indicator no longer working. I'm pretty sure this happened the same time with the 1032 and 1187 errors. Did you also experieced the 'seatbelt chime+indicator' fault along with the 1032 and 1187 erros?
So by replacing the SRS unit should do the trick huh?
Just now my 07 CR-V also throwing the 1032 and 1187 code on the dash. Using a launch scanner, the SRS cannot be read/conncted, the rest of the ECU/ABS/Transmission ECU can be read.
I noticed that the seatbelt chime/buzzer and also indicator no longer working. I'm pretty sure this happened the same time with the 1032 and 1187 errors. Did you also experieced the 'seatbelt chime+indicator' fault along with the 1032 and 1187 erros?
So by replacing the SRS unit should do the trick huh?
After some thorough reading I have learnt that the SRS might trigger and recorded the crash event. Yes the car got some fender bender but did not deployed the airbag. few weeks later the SRS came on. I'm positively sure this has triggered the SRS due to that event. 2 ways, get it replaced with a new or never crashed car or get it reset the SRS unit by flashing and erasing the EPROM to erase that crash event recorded. Saw some flasher unit to remove or reset the SRS for a USD 41-50. It might worth the hassle to reset it by myself using the flasher unit
After some thorough reading I have learnt that the SRS might trigger and recorded the crash event. Yes the car got some fender bender but did not deployed the airbag. few weeks later the SRS came on. I'm positively sure this has triggered the SRS due to that event. 2 ways, get it replaced with a new or never crashed car or get it reset the SRS unit by flashing and erasing the EPROM to erase that crash event recorded. Saw some flasher unit to remove or reset the SRS for a USD 41-50. It might worth the hassle to reset it by myself using the flasher unit
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