Skunk2 Primary Lobe Specs?
Stage I
INTAKE lift- 11.58 mm, duration 252 @ 1mm
EXHAUST lift - 10.9 mm, duration 249 @ 1mm
Stage II
INTAKE lift- 12.07 mm, duration 265 @ 1mm
EXHAUST lift - 11.6 mm, duration 256 @ 1mm
Stage III
INTAKE lift- 12.7 mm, duration 273 @ 1mm
EXHAUST lift - 11.5 mm, duration 273 @ 1mm
INTAKE lift- 11.58 mm, duration 252 @ 1mm
EXHAUST lift - 10.9 mm, duration 249 @ 1mm
Stage II
INTAKE lift- 12.07 mm, duration 265 @ 1mm
EXHAUST lift - 11.6 mm, duration 256 @ 1mm
Stage III
INTAKE lift- 12.7 mm, duration 273 @ 1mm
EXHAUST lift - 11.5 mm, duration 273 @ 1mm
i called Group 5 Motorsports to ask, as they were listed on Skunk2's site as the contact, and oddly enough, they did not know either. in fact, the guy said, no one else has ever asked, so i guess no one else interested in Skunk2 Cams cares about what their low/midrange may look like before they purchase a ~$700 set; strange, especially for this (Honda) crowd.
Trending Topics
so are the S2 primaries like stock Type R primaries, or those of other stock cams, or are they all much the same? i know that as far as vtec lobes go, the S2 stage 1s are close to Toda As and Spoons, and Stage 2s are like Jun 3s; stage 3s look like Toda Ds, but Jun 2/3s and especially Toda B/C/Ds all seem to have larger primaries than stock, which is why i ask.
MPH, who's your source for that tidbit of info? or do you have a cam doctor?
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post





