Buddy Club 3+ or Buddy club IV on a STOCK JDM ITR
Thread Starter
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,542
Likes: 0
From: see my earring from a MILE, bling bling, Va, USA
Guys, I did some searching and came up with a few things, but nothing really comparable to my application.
Ive got a bone stock JDM ITR swap, and Im looking for people who have the same, who have installed and tuned the BC 3+'s or BC IV's. Looking for what kind of power they made. I'm really looking for reliability here, as the car is a daily driver, but moreso because the cops are turning into ******* *** hats around here and pulling you over if you have a "loud" car, etc.
WIth that said I'd LIKE to keep the stock exhaust. Im just trying to get an idea of what Im working with here with people who have COMPARABLE applications. I dont want to see your dyno charts if you have an 84/85mm B18c because I'm not going to be making 150+ tq.
Thanks in advance though
Ive got a bone stock JDM ITR swap, and Im looking for people who have the same, who have installed and tuned the BC 3+'s or BC IV's. Looking for what kind of power they made. I'm really looking for reliability here, as the car is a daily driver, but moreso because the cops are turning into ******* *** hats around here and pulling you over if you have a "loud" car, etc.
WIth that said I'd LIKE to keep the stock exhaust. Im just trying to get an idea of what Im working with here with people who have COMPARABLE applications. I dont want to see your dyno charts if you have an 84/85mm B18c because I'm not going to be making 150+ tq.
Thanks in advance though
i called buddy club USA. they said 11:1 compressions is good nuf to run the stake 4s. They said itll work BETTER with higher compression, but it will make more power then stock all the way up past 9K with them, The did say, however, for daily driving they suggest the spec 3+ because it offers more power "under the curve" where as the spec 4s are all past 7500RPM and up.
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by JoeB18R »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">i called buddy club USA. they said 11:1 compressions is good nuf to run the stake 4s. They said itll work BETTER with higher compression, but it will make more power then stock all the way up past 9K with them, The did say, however, for daily driving they suggest the spec 3+ because it offers more power "under the curve" where as the spec 4s are all past 7500RPM and up.</TD></TR></TABLE>
well someone dyno'd the spec 3+'s versus the spec 4's on the same motor, and the cams made virtually the same power until somewhere slightly above 8k rpms actually.
well someone dyno'd the spec 3+'s versus the spec 4's on the same motor, and the cams made virtually the same power until somewhere slightly above 8k rpms actually.
Trending Topics
I have also seen these dynos, but those are for a 2.0l hybrid engine running 12:1 compression. Im sure at a point, the compression will make up for the difference in cam profile till higher up in the RPM band. Or are you talking about a different dyno? The one Im refering to was posted here on H-T. But if it is the case that the 4s make as much power as the 3+s, then I will def go for the 4's since I have internals and valve train capable of spinning past 9K RPM. I WAS going to go with an 8500RPM redline and the 3+ cams after I had talked to BC-USA.
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by JoeB18R »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">I have also seen these dynos, but those are for a 2.0l hybrid engine running 12:1 compression. Im sure at a point, the compression will make up for the difference in cam profile till higher up in the RPM band. Or are you talking about a different dyno? The one Im refering to was posted here on H-T. But if it is the case that the 4s make as much power as the 3+s, then I will def go for the 4's since I have internals and valve train capable of spinning past 9K RPM. I WAS going to go with an 8500RPM redline and the 3+ cams after I had talked to BC-USA.</TD></TR></TABLE>
soo with spec 4's your only gunna be making more power than the spec3's only wen your reving past 8500?
soo with spec 4's your only gunna be making more power than the spec3's only wen your reving past 8500?
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by Lekz »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">soo with spec 4's your only gunna be making more power than the spec3's only wen your reving past 8500? </TD></TR></TABLE>
On 2 liter high compression motor the power was almost identical all the way up to 7500 RPM. Stage 4s than took off making as much as 30whp more in some areas.
Credit goes to na200whp
Link: https://honda-tech.com/zerothread?id=1078612
Modified by tommy69 at 10:32 PM 12/27/2004
On 2 liter high compression motor the power was almost identical all the way up to 7500 RPM. Stage 4s than took off making as much as 30whp more in some areas.
Credit goes to na200whp
Link: https://honda-tech.com/zerothread?id=1078612
Modified by tommy69 at 10:32 PM 12/27/2004
Thread Starter
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,542
Likes: 0
From: see my earring from a MILE, bling bling, Va, USA
Right, but like i said LOL "IM NOT looking for 2.0 dyno sheets"
This is specifically for my application.
I had a feeling that the spec 3 +'s were the way to go, but I just wanted some feedback on how streetable the 4's were.
Im wondering what kind of power the spec 3+ make on a stock JDM ITR motor.
This is specifically for my application.
I had a feeling that the spec 3 +'s were the way to go, but I just wanted some feedback on how streetable the 4's were.
Im wondering what kind of power the spec 3+ make on a stock JDM ITR motor.
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by JoeB18R »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">I have also seen these dynos, but those are for a 2.0l hybrid engine running 12:1 compression. Im sure at a point, the compression will make up for the difference in cam profile till higher up in the RPM band. Or are you talking about a different dyno? The one Im refering to was posted here on H-T. But if it is the case that the 4s make as much power as the 3+s, then I will def go for the 4's since I have internals and valve train capable of spinning past 9K RPM. I WAS going to go with an 8500RPM redline and the 3+ cams after I had talked to BC-USA.</TD></TR></TABLE>
ive seen it do it on 10.7cr on a 1.97L..........
ive seen it do it on 10.7cr on a 1.97L..........
<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD>Quote, originally posted by THAiGuYDc2 »</TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">I'd go with BC 3+</TD></TR></TABLE>
bigger cam = more power
same motor = bc4's equalled bc3's midrange and out did the high rpm power.
stock valvetrain = get bc3's
upgrade valvetrain= get bc4's pls.
same motor = bc4's equalled bc3's midrange and out did the high rpm power.
stock valvetrain = get bc3's
upgrade valvetrain= get bc4's pls.
Thread Starter
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,542
Likes: 0
From: see my earring from a MILE, bling bling, Va, USA
yeah. Can you keep the stock retainers with the bc 3+'s ?
Does anyone have a dyno of a STOCK jdm ITR motor w/ them?
Please dont tell me that I'd be the first =/
Does anyone have a dyno of a STOCK jdm ITR motor w/ them?
Please dont tell me that I'd be the first =/
I know half of Honda-Tech is riding the BC bandwagon, but theres other cams out there.
JUNIII profile cams, would be something in the middle of BC3 and IV...
just a reminder
JUNIII profile cams, would be something in the middle of BC3 and IV...
just a reminder
Thread Starter
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,542
Likes: 0
From: see my earring from a MILE, bling bling, Va, USA
Actually, If i dont get the BC 3+'s I am going to get a set of Toda A's.
My friend made 190 whp on a very mild setup, and i'd be content w/ that.
My friend made 190 whp on a very mild setup, and i'd be content w/ that.
[QUOTE=EVOL]bigger cam = more power
QUOTE] only at a optimal rpm, i'm sure you know his dynamic compression will be weak as hell at some points with a big duration and sub 11's static compression.
QUOTE] only at a optimal rpm, i'm sure you know his dynamic compression will be weak as hell at some points with a big duration and sub 11's static compression.



