Go Back   Honda-Tech > Honda and Acura Model-Specific Technical Forums > Honda Civic/Del Sol (1992 - 2000)
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Welcome to Honda-Tech!
Welcome to Honda-Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Honda-Tech community today!


Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-05-2010, 09:45 PM   #1
SolAddiction206
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hidden in WA
Posts: 56
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default gauge cluster question

so i was wondering if i swapped a 8k redline gauge into a cluster that had a 7k redline, would it function reading the correct rpms for the 8k redline?

details: i have a del sol SI cluster that has a 7k redline with mph that end at 120. i have a friend that has a del sol 8k redline rpm gauge and also a 180km odometer. so if i were to swap in the 8k redline rpm gauge into the SI cluster would it function as a 8k rpm cluster. what about the km reading? or is each cluster unique to the wiring on the back.

i dont want to swap it in if my cluster is going to say im going 3.5k rpm when im actually going 3.25 ect.

thanks in advance.
SolAddiction206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 11:52 PM   #2
civic-one
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
civic-one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 470
iTrader Rating: (2)
Default Re: gauge cluster question

Nice question. Of course it wont change. DUH
__________________
̿̿̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿'̿̿̿̿̿'̿̿̿)͇̿̿)̿̿̿̿ '̿̿̿̿̿̿\̵͇̿̿\=(̪̀●́)
civic-one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 07:25 AM   #3
street_racer_271
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
street_racer_271's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winkler, MB, Canada
Posts: 758
iTrader Rating: (7)
canadianeh2
Default Re: gauge cluster question

Quote:
Originally Posted by civic-one View Post
Nice question. Of course it wont change. DUH
lol, if i take a marker and make my own redline, it won't affect anything
street_racer_271 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 07:29 AM   #4
SolAddiction206
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hidden in WA
Posts: 56
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: gauge cluster question

thats not what i meant. i mean to take the whole gauge assembly unscrewed from the back and screw it back in the new cluster.

thanks for your help.
SolAddiction206 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 07:44 AM   #5
Crosbby
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: gauge cluster question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolAddiction206 View Post
thats not what i meant. i mean to take the whole gauge assembly unscrewed from the back and screw it back in the new cluster.

thanks for your help.
I think that the gauge only will read what the ecu says. That is why it doesnt matter where is the red line. Only take into accout that the positions of the mph or kmh will be the same.
Crosbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 08:22 AM   #6
TurboTron
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kootenays, Southern BC, Canada
Posts: 118
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: gauge cluster question

I understood you...yeah ot'll work fine. but why not just put his whole cluster in? or does he only have a spare tach part?
TurboTron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 09:05 AM   #7
SolAddiction206
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Hidden in WA
Posts: 56
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: gauge cluster question

well i have a cluster but i think they swapped the rpm gauge with the 8k redlien and mph to km. i feel that the rpm is off when driving so i was wondering if it was possible. and im going like 2 mph but it says im going 20 km.

and the cluster doesnt have the low fuel light which only 93 del sols come in that and 8k redline vtec clusters are 94+.
SolAddiction206 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
1990, 5k, 8k, civic, cluster, crv, crx, del, gauge, honda, question, redline, rpms, sol, ukdm, wont

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:06 AM.



2008 Copyright, InternetBrands Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Honda-Tech.com content, comments, or advertising. Honda-Tech.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Honda-Tech.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Emails & Contact Details