02 Civic ex misfire issues
Thread Starter
Honda-Tech Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
From: Sacramento, CA, Sacramento
I'm having trouble with my 02 civic with misfiring. I'm getting a random misfire code, and misfire on cylinder 1,2,3,4 codes. Also getting a knock sensor code and a crank position sensor code... When the car is cold it runs like crap, really rough and if I give it gas it chokes and sometimes dies too. If I let it idle for 10 or so minutes till it warms up, it runs fine. I just did the timing belt and water pump and crank seal, I went by the book but maybe I screwed something up. Can anyone point me in the right direction? Thanks
-Look for pinched wires and loose connections.
-The thing with those two sensors is when you mess with them sometimes they go bad. Which would definitely cause a mis-fire. Get the book back out and troubleshoot the knock sensor first as it's way easier to get to (above the oil filter).
-It's also pretty common to not fully connect the crank sensor (behind the lower timing cover).
-The thing with those two sensors is when you mess with them sometimes they go bad. Which would definitely cause a mis-fire. Get the book back out and troubleshoot the knock sensor first as it's way easier to get to (above the oil filter).
-It's also pretty common to not fully connect the crank sensor (behind the lower timing cover).
Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1. Reset the ECU (remove fuse #6 from the fuse box under the hood, or disconnect the battery. Wait a minute before reinstall / reconnect)
2. Start the engine. Hold it at 3,000 RPM until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
3. Hold the engine at 3,000 - 4,000 RPM for at least 10 seconds.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
Yes - Go to step 4
No - Intermittent failure. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and/or ECU
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
5. Disconnect the knock sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
7. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 (red/blue wire) of the knock sensor and a ground.
Is there about 5 volts?
Yes - Go to step 12
No - Go to step 8
8. Measure the voltage between ECU connector A9 (red/blue wire) and a ground.

Wire side of female terminals
Is there about 5 volts?
Yes - Repair open in the wire between ECU terminal A9 and the knock sensor.
No - Go to step 9
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF
10. Disconnect ECU connector A (31 pin) from the ECU.
11. Check for continuity between ECU terminal A9 and a ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes - Repair short in the wire between ECU terminal A9 and the knock sensor.
No - Swap the ECU (with matching key) and recheck. If the problem goes away, the ECU was the culprit.
12. Swap the knock sensor with a new one and recheck.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
Yes - Swap the ECU (with matching key) and recheck. If the goes away, the ECU was the culprit.
No - Replace the knock sensor.
1. Reset the ECU (remove fuse #6 from the fuse box under the hood, or disconnect the battery. Wait a minute before reinstall / reconnect)
2. Start the engine. Hold it at 3,000 RPM until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
3. Hold the engine at 3,000 - 4,000 RPM for at least 10 seconds.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
Yes - Go to step 4
No - Intermittent failure. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and/or ECU
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
5. Disconnect the knock sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
7. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 (red/blue wire) of the knock sensor and a ground.
Is there about 5 volts?
Yes - Go to step 12
No - Go to step 8
8. Measure the voltage between ECU connector A9 (red/blue wire) and a ground.

Wire side of female terminals
Is there about 5 volts?
Yes - Repair open in the wire between ECU terminal A9 and the knock sensor.
No - Go to step 9
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF
10. Disconnect ECU connector A (31 pin) from the ECU.
11. Check for continuity between ECU terminal A9 and a ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes - Repair short in the wire between ECU terminal A9 and the knock sensor.
No - Swap the ECU (with matching key) and recheck. If the problem goes away, the ECU was the culprit.
12. Swap the knock sensor with a new one and recheck.
Is DTC P0325 indicated?
Yes - Swap the ECU (with matching key) and recheck. If the goes away, the ECU was the culprit.
No - Replace the knock sensor.
Thread Starter
Honda-Tech Member
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
From: Sacramento, CA, Sacramento
Thanks for all the help guys, I figured out the knock sensor issue. When I went to trouble shoot it I found that the plug was really dirty and covered in oil (I guess it happened when I took the head off because the cars not wasting oil). Anyway I cleaned the plug and check engine went away. Now it just threw another light today while driving, so when I get home I'll check to see what the issue with that. Thanks again
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