3" SS Downpipe Fab

 
Old 04-14-2019, 11:37 AM
  #1  
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
 
BuiltnotboughT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Icon4 3" SS Downpipe Fab


Last edited by BuiltnotboughT2; 06-26-2019 at 03:10 PM.
BuiltnotboughT2 is offline  
The following users liked this post:
Old 04-30-2019, 12:17 PM
  #2  
Homosexual by choice
 
exgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: mars
Posts: 753
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: 3" SS Downpipe Fab

Good job. Where are you located? What language is the music? I was gonna say Russian but I'm probably wrong.
exgr is offline  
The following users liked this post:
Old 05-29-2019, 04:05 PM
  #3  
Honda-Tech Member
 
Gustav129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Near the race track....
Posts: 439
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: 3" SS Downpipe Fab

Just a little constructive criticism.

The welds are too hot. Are you using a gas lens by chance? There are three causes, too high of amps, too slow of travel, and not enough gas coverage. The colors tell you what the temp of the weld was when it oxidized. General rule of thumb is 1A per 0.001" thickness, adjust accordingly to match what your speed is. Lower amps can leave you traveling slower, which can also increase the HAZ.

Second, the brown haze along the welds, tell me that you dipped the tungsten, either into the weld puddle or into the filler rod.

Keep at it, hood time is the only way to get better. Always think "Today's good welds will be my shitty welds tomorrow."
Gustav129 is offline  
The following users liked this post:
Old 05-29-2019, 04:22 PM
  #4  
-Intl Steve Krew
 
Caoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Central Valley, CA
Posts: 4,806
Received 17 Likes on 13 Posts
Default Re: 3" SS Downpipe Fab

Too low of gas coverage, way too much amperage, no back purge. Did you even use 308 rod? So much carbide precipitation you might as well have used mild steel.
Caoboy is offline  
The following users liked this post:
Old 05-30-2019, 05:55 AM
  #5  
Honda-Tech Member
 
LightningTeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 5,138
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: 3" SS Downpipe Fab

Originally Posted by Caoboy View Post
Too low of gas coverage, way too much amperage, no back purge. Did you even use 308 rod? So much carbide precipitation you might as well have used mild steel.
Mild wouldn't have precipitated too.
LightningTeg is online now  
The following users liked this post:
Old 05-30-2019, 06:03 AM
  #6  
-Intl Steve Krew
 
Caoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Central Valley, CA
Posts: 4,806
Received 17 Likes on 13 Posts
Default Re: 3" SS Downpipe Fab

Yeah, but at least it would have already been carbon steel
Caoboy is offline  
The following users liked this post:
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Ash J. Williams
Welding / Fabrication
16
11-13-2012 11:25 AM
rorik
Welding / Fabrication
10
10-22-2007 08:24 AM
Blackcasper2005
Honda Civic / Del Sol (1992 - 2000)
5
08-01-2007 12:42 PM
1 2 NV
Welding / Fabrication
51
01-06-2007 08:08 PM
forced00si
Welding / Fabrication
10
08-13-2004 04:09 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 3" SS Downpipe Fab


Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: