Go Back   Honda-Tech > Honda and Acura Technical Forums > Audio / Security / Video
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Welcome to Honda-Tech!
Welcome to Honda-Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Honda-Tech community today!


Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-15-2011, 03:52 PM   #1
ramstrung
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
ramstrung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gyroscope, Moon, Space
Posts: 22
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default How to enter programming for Black Widow Alarm? Losing my mind...

Picked up a car with a black widow alarm and its set to passive arming which is pissing the living hell out of me. 10 seconds after you get out the car it auto-arms. I got groceries late last night, had my trunk open and the pos armed automatically so when i closed my trunk my alarm went off in the middle of the night... not to mention the loud as hell chirps every time you lock and unlock the doors. Its ridiculous and needless to say I hate it!!!....

I have not clue what model it is and have the 4 button Black Widow remote.

Ive tried turning on the ignition, pressed the valet button 5 times immediately but nothing happens! Does anybody know any other key combinations to enter programming for Black Widows?
__________________
2008 Toyota Tacoma X-Runner
ramstrung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:11 PM   #2
djkurious
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
djkurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: La Vergne, Tn, USA
Posts: 846
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: How to enter programming for Black Widow Alarm? Losing my mind...

Do you have the manual? Model #?
__________________
95 Accord EX MT
djkurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 06:32 AM   #3
0c00l
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
0c00l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 471
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: How to enter programming for Black Widow Alarm? Losing my mind...

Try a couple of these and see if they use the same method to get into it on each, or if they even have it.
http://www.blackwidowsecurity.com/manuals.htm
__________________
What happens when you die?
http://www.marshillchurch.org/media/...-and-hell#play
0c00l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 03:30 PM   #4
ramstrung
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
ramstrung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gyroscope, Moon, Space
Posts: 22
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: How to enter programming for Black Widow Alarm? Losing my mind...

I have no clue what the model # is and their website is where i saw to try pressing the valet key 5 times after switching the ignition on... doesnt work... ive tried pressing every single key on the remote 5 times and nothing. Ive disconnected the siren for now. :/
__________________
2008 Toyota Tacoma X-Runner
ramstrung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 06:04 PM   #5
fcm
Old Fart
Garage is empty, add now
 
fcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: kelowna, bc, canada
Posts: 24,335
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: How to enter programming for Black Widow Alarm? Losing my mind...

To place a B/W alarm into valet it is turn ign. on and HOLD valet button for about 5 seconds the siren will chirp 5 times when entering valet mode and twice when exiting valet mode.

For programing you need a model number, B/W uses diff. systems for programming even the one where you turn ign. on and within 5 sec. press and release the valet button 5 times, will not help as the next step is to press and release the valet button the number of times corresponding with the feature you want to program, arming mode is is not always in the same spot, EG; on the 3650 it is feature 2, on the 2150 it is feature 1, on the 3150 it is a dip switch, [switch #4] and so on.

Even if you get into programming mode you have no way of knowing what feature # you need to program, however if it will not go into program mode you may have a model that uses dip switches for programing, Either way you will need to get to the alarm brain to get the model number. 94
__________________
RIP Zack 2001-2013, my best friend.
fcm is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
adjust, alarm, black, manual, model, number, powered, program, programming, remote, security, sensitivity, system, trouble, vbulletin, widow

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:18 PM.



2008 Copyright, InternetBrands Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Honda-Tech.com content, comments, or advertising. Honda-Tech.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Honda-Tech.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Emails & Contact Details