Go Back   Honda-Tech > Honda and Acura Technical Forums > Tech/Misc
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Welcome to Honda-Tech!
Welcome to Honda-Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Honda-Tech community today!


Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2009, 09:26 AM   #1
greasetrap
New User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Can't log into interactive network from home.

Alright, so I was taking tests online just fine until recently, now every time I triy to log in there is an error on the page. I use internet explorer I (tried going back to 7 after 8 didn't work, still no help), I have all my trust settings activated. The error message is "Line: 95
Char: 3
Error: Object doesn't support this property or method.
Code: 0
Url: https://www.in.honda.com/RRAAApps/RRAASec/Asp/rraalog.asp"
If someone's had problems with this or knows how to fix it and could let me know how to, that would be great.
Thanks!!!
greasetrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 10:04 AM   #2
DSRxCandyh2bEG
Honda-Tech Member
1992 Honda Civic
 
DSRxCandyh2bEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NSSJ
Posts: 2,821
iTrader Rating: (3)
Joone Nijjar Joone Nijjar j00ne8ug
Send a message via AIM to DSRxCandyh2bEG Send a message via Skype™ to DSRxCandyh2bEG
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Are u a tech greastrap? Lube tech? or parts/service dept employee? It might not let you in because your manager might have set your restrictions to work comps only...
DSRxCandyh2bEG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 10:08 AM   #3
HRTuning
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
HRTuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 3,295
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via ICQ to HRTuning Send a message via AIM to HRTuning
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Very possible. It should tell you, though, not just crash on some random line of code.
__________________
NepTune RTP - Now with an even better interface - http://www.HRTuning.com
NepTune On Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/NepTuneEngineManagement
TunerView Displays On FaceBook - http://www.facebook.com/tunerview
HRTuning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 05:00 AM   #4
greasetrap
New User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

I'm a lube-tech, the weird part is that I can still log in from non-work computers at other people's houses, it's just mine that's experiencing the problems.
greasetrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 04:38 PM   #5
houkany
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

hello, kinda of similar question here
i tried to access the honda interactive network website

but the diagnostic shows that i have an "urgent" warning level
my trust setting is turned off, does that have anything to do with this?
if so how do i turn it back on?
houkany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 05:25 AM   #6
BMaDOHC
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
BMaDOHC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Taunton, ma, usa
Posts: 561
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to BMaDOHC
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

interesting, ive got the same issue at my house, with an urgent message? i just havent been doin my self studies.lol
__________________
py itr in da house
BMaDOHC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 10:57 PM   #7
DCFIVER
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
DCFIVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: failing a car near you.....
Posts: 3,428
iTrader Rating: (0)
DCFIVER
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

I havent been a honda tech for about 7 years now but i still use iN at home from time to time and i always had the urgent warning on my computer. But it has never presented a problem.
__________________
ASE Master/L1 Technician
DCFIVER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 07:57 PM   #8
99blackcivicSi
Honda-Tech Member
1993 Honda Civic
My Garage
 
99blackcivicSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Alexandria, Va, USA
Posts: 3,532
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to 99blackcivicSi
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

urgent means nothing, i get that error you have from time to time if i clear cookies and history out of the browser (no big deal since i hate IE and never use it) pops back up just fine i don't feel like fixing the real issue with it since its quite rare i need a wiring diagram at home.

just real quick make sure all active x is enabled on your options that i have seen cause that error on a few machines.
__________________
Nissan Master Tech
1998 beater hatchback 2003 s2000 garage queen
R.I.P Brian Arbogast 2/15/83-2/4/07
99blackcivicSi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 05:54 PM   #9
jeffwood
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

i have the same problem got a new computer for the house with windows 7 and havent been able to access honda in since someone help us
jeffwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 06:05 PM   #10
99blackcivicSi
Honda-Tech Member
1993 Honda Civic
My Garage
 
99blackcivicSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Alexandria, Va, USA
Posts: 3,532
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to 99blackcivicSi
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

windows 7 and IN don't get along too terribly well. Vista and XP seem to work the best i have IN working on my netbook i use for work which has 7 on it but its quite hit and miss
__________________
Nissan Master Tech
1998 beater hatchback 2003 s2000 garage queen
R.I.P Brian Arbogast 2/15/83-2/4/07
99blackcivicSi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 08:37 PM   #11
SiR831
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
SiR831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Marina, ca, US
Posts: 1,417
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to SiR831
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

<-----too lazy to do my self studies.....haha
__________________
EsRacers
11.5 @ 118 mph
SiR831 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 11:48 PM   #12
kingdingaling
Honda-Tech Member
1991 Honda CRX
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inland Empire
Posts: 19
iTrader Rating: (0)
https://www.facebook.com/alessandro.g.alba https://twitter.com/deth_alba aalba86x dethalba
Send a message via Skype™ to kingdingaling
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

i have the same problem.. i type in the address, it starts loading, then gives the message that IE has stoped working, then nothing... what gives?! anyone?!
__________________
'98 GSR - RIP
'91 CRX Si - Daily
'01 GSR - Coming Soon
kingdingaling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 01:14 PM   #13
rgonzalez
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Now i cant log into in from the office? So im on the phone with cars.com. They were helping me get into the dealer center. The guy had me go into my iinternet options. I deleted cookies and things like and added the dealer center address. In doing that. Ya it was successfull to get into the dealer center. But now when i open up the in network it goes to that white screen saying diagnosist problems or something like that. Somebody please help me?
rgonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 01:32 PM   #14
rgonzalez
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Dude please if you find out how to correct that. Please let me know. Thank you sooooo much. 619-395-4408 Rafael with Honda of Downtown Los Angeles
rgonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 07:47 PM   #15
StolenTeg
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
StolenTeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: CT
Posts: 3,107
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Go to tools-internet option-delete browsing history, it should let you log in without the error after that
__________________
wanD siLva
StolenTeg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:07 PM   #16
87g1teger
Honda-Tech Member
1988 Acura Integra
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11
iTrader Rating: (1)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

so anyone figure this out?
87g1teger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 05:53 PM   #17
99blackcivicSi
Honda-Tech Member
1993 Honda Civic
My Garage
 
99blackcivicSi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Alexandria, Va, USA
Posts: 3,532
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to 99blackcivicSi
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

go to a computer in your shop set up for IN to run correctly, then go to internet options go to the trusted sites, copy them all down and then enter them into your home computer, install all the correct active x controls and adobe things and it will work flawlessly.
__________________
Nissan Master Tech
1998 beater hatchback 2003 s2000 garage queen
R.I.P Brian Arbogast 2/15/83-2/4/07
99blackcivicSi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:39 PM   #18
em1TypeS
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

i just got this figured out this painful problems.i am using win7 .what i do is go to the ie short cut and right click it , than u going to run as a adminstrator.that it.
em1TypeS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 03:22 PM   #19
drellimh22
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
drellimh22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: nyc
Posts: 30
iTrader Rating: (0)
rudeboyallnighter rudeboy280
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

did you ever find the proble with honda in
drellimh22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:15 PM   #20
poemz
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

i have answers for about 100 modules for the honda interactive network tests i will email them to anyone who can figure out module SSC36 question 11 in the steering and suspension
poemz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 10:35 PM   #21
Car Guy Cesar
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

I did what an earlier user suggested: Right clicking the IE (internet explorer) icon on your desktop, and selecting "run as administrator." Finally, the site no longer crashes when loading!
Car Guy Cesar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 10:37 PM   #22
Car Guy Cesar
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by em1TypeS View Post
i just got this figured out this painful problems.i am using win7 .what i do is go to the ie short cut and right click it , than u going to run as a adminstrator.that it.
Thank you. It worked!
Car Guy Cesar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:32 PM   #23
2wheeledhondas
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Have tried all suggested fixes. No luck. Shall I try a different computer to take mine out of the equation? I think yes.
2wheeledhondas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:55 PM   #24
2wheeledhondas
Trial User
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: Can't log into interactive network from home.

Scratch that! I moved the IE to a desktop icon, as opposed to the icon at the bottom of the window, and I then was able to do the afformentioned "admin" technique. Working great now! Thanks "em1TypeS"!
2wheeledhondas is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
crashes, honda, httpwwwinhondacomrraaappsrraasecasprraalogasp, inhondacom, interactive, log, method, network, object, password, problem, property, rraalogasp, support, user

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:04 AM.



2008 Copyright, InternetBrands Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Honda-Tech.com content, comments, or advertising. Honda-Tech.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Honda-Tech.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Emails & Contact Details