Go Back   Honda-Tech > Honda and Acura Model-Specific Technical Forums > Honda Prelude
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Welcome to Honda-Tech!
Welcome to Honda-Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Honda-Tech community today!


Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-23-2007, 05:34 PM   #1
marks_lude
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 429
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to marks_lude
Default tach test connector

can i test my tach test connector with a voltmeter? and if so how?

or do i have to have a spare tach to do it (in tryin to avoid buying a whole tach just to trouble shoot something)
__________________
-94' Honda Prelude Auto H22A swap (sold)
-92' Honda Prelude H22A - 55 DSP(sold)
-01 S2K, best car I've ever owned!
My old prelude
My Videos
marks_lude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 05:48 AM   #2
prelude_h22vtec
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
prelude_h22vtec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: raleigh, nc, usa
Posts: 933
iTrader Rating: (0)
Jgwerd
Send a message via AIM to prelude_h22vtec
Default

well i have seen some mulitmeters have a tach function... i'm not sure it works that way though. i think with those you use the inductive pickup and put it around the wire.
prelude_h22vtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 06:51 AM   #3
mgags7
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
mgags7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,050
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default

what exactly are you troubleshooting?? if you don't mind me asking....

I have never needed to use the test connector....what did you do mess something up with the guages?
mgags7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 07:02 AM   #4
marks_lude
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 429
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to marks_lude
Default Re: (mgags7)

well my situation is this.

randomly (on an all stock setup) my tach started to die. it wasnt bouncing up like ive read, it was just cutting out to 0rpm. it got worse and worse and now is at 0prm about 99% of the time.

i figured it was a cracked wire, loose ground, or bad gauges. so then i thought, this is a good time for an EL swap, cuz ill get to replace my gauges and dash harness.

well i did the EL swap and it changed nothing, it acts exactly the same, always at 0rpm, and bounces up to the correct rpm like once or twice a day for a split second.

so now im pretty sure the problem is on the engine side of everything, and i wanted to see if im getting a signal to the test connector, before it heads into the chassis harness's. im not ready to just buy a new dizzy yet.... (btw, the engine runs perfect and has no surging, thats why im thinkin its wiring and not the dizzy)
__________________
-94' Honda Prelude Auto H22A swap (sold)
-92' Honda Prelude H22A - 55 DSP(sold)
-01 S2K, best car I've ever owned!
My old prelude
My Videos
marks_lude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 01:13 PM   #5
00preludesh
Garage is empty, add now
 
00preludesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: suffolk, va, usa
Posts: 25
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: tach test connector (marks_lude)

set multimeter to AC voltage .....ground black lead and probe test connector with red lead w/ car running .....voltage should fluctuate with revving the engine.
00preludesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 06:08 PM   #6
mgags7
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
mgags7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,050
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default

its certainly not the distributor if it works fine, and if the engine runs ok then the wire to the ecu is working fine as well.

Your problem is behind the dash board, test resistance between the tach pin on the ecu and the tach signal to the guage....
mgags7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2007, 06:15 PM   #7
mafia
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
mafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: twin falls, idaho, usa
Posts: 1,191
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: tach test connector (marks_lude)

Befor you buy and do a whoul bunch of stuff PLEASE try this. It might sound silly but i had a simeller problem on 01 caravan. Try a dif battrie and see if that fix's it. When i changed my battrie on 01 caravan for some gay resone it went defect after a while and my the van act VERY weird. So before you waist all kinds of money and time, try what i ask you to try. Hope this help's
__________________
00-PY ITR 420whp
96-hx 42mpg
mafia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2007, 04:44 AM   #8
marks_lude
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 429
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to marks_lude
Default Re: (mgags7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgags7
its certainly not the distributor if it works fine, and if the engine runs ok then the wire to the ecu is working fine as well.

Your problem is behind the dash board, test resistance between the tach pin on the ecu and the tach signal to the guage....
well did u see i said i replaced everything dash wise with the el swap? nothing changed after that. its still dead with an intermittent bounce. is there other behind the dash stuff i need to check? (obviously the only harness ive replaced is the upper dash harness. does the blue tach wire run thru the lower harness first? that runs to the stereo, steering column etc?

another important note/question: does the tach wire run to the external coil at all? the reason i ask this is because after my swap i had the typical "no where to mount my coil since the vtec solenoid is in the way" dilemma. i let it sit around ontop of the tranny and the wires twisted around alot, so it could possibly have damaged them.
__________________
-94' Honda Prelude Auto H22A swap (sold)
-92' Honda Prelude H22A - 55 DSP(sold)
-01 S2K, best car I've ever owned!
My old prelude
My Videos
marks_lude is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
03, 1995, 92, 97, accord, civic, connector, honda, lead, prelude, signal, tach, tachometer, test, v6, wire

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:55 PM.



2008 Copyright, InternetBrands Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Honda-Tech.com content, comments, or advertising. Honda-Tech.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Honda-Tech.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Emails & Contact Details