Go Back   Honda-Tech > Honda and Acura Model-Specific Technical Forums > Honda Civic (2006 - Current)
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Welcome to Honda-Tech!
Welcome to Honda-Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Honda-Tech community today!


Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2006, 01:41 PM   #1
justdonikes
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
justdonikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: carson, ca, us
Posts: 27
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default i just got an error code on my radio display

today my car wouldnt start so i got a jump from my friend, i started the car and pushed the radio on button, "enter code" showed up and i guess it wont work until i put in the correct code. i know theres like a default or standard code you can put in like 1111 or 2222, does anyone know the exact code to put in?
i have a lx sedan btw..
thanks in advance
justdonikes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2006, 01:47 PM   #2
westspeed
Garage is empty, add now
 
westspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ROSEMOUNT, mn, usa
Posts: 172
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (justdonikes)

your radio locked itself you need to either bring it to the dealership or find out how to unlock it. the dealership should do it for free
westspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2006, 02:43 PM   #3
LxXsilenceXxP
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
LxXsilenceXxP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 151
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (westspeed)

on the inside of the glove compatmet door is the code
__________________
FG Squad: Member #118

Save the SOHC!! http://images.honda-tech.com/set1/smile/emsmile.gif

'06 Civic LX
-Currently BOOSTED, bitch
LxXsilenceXxP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2006, 03:22 PM   #4
Declectic
Honda-Tech Member
1995 Acura Integra
 
Declectic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 4,774
iTrader Rating: (2)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (LxXsilenceXxP)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LxXsilenceXxP
on the inside of the glove compatmet door is the code
in addition to that, i believe it should also be in the manual too right?
__________________
∞[DB]Squad
DB8 [current] EJ2 [sold] FG1 [totaled] EM1 [repo]
My FeedbackMy FS Thread
Declectic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2006, 04:34 PM   #5
Type X
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Type X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wall Street
Posts: 12,799
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to Type X
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (justdonikes)

if your 2006 lx wouldnt start, i'd bring it to the dealer
__________________
I am Legendary
Type X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2006, 10:51 PM   #6
PROHONDA
Garage is empty, add now
 
PROHONDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: fontana, ca, usa
Posts: 5
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (justdonikes)

THERE SHOULD BE A STICKER IN THE GLOVE BOX OR ON THE TRUNK LID. IF IT READS'' ENTER CODE'' AND YOU DONT HAVE THE CODE YOU CAN TURN THE RADIO OFF AND HOLD THE NUMBER ONE AND THE NUMBER SIX KEYS ON THE RADIO AT THE SAME TIME THEN TURN THE RADIO ON AND THE AUDIO UNIT SERIAL NUMBER WILL DISPLAY WRITE IT DOWN AND BRING IT TO THE DEALER. IF THE AUDIO UNIT READS '' ERROR'' THAT MEANS YOU ENTERED THE WRONG CODE TOO MANY TIMES YOU NEED TO DISCONNECT BOTH BATTERY CABLES. HOLD BOTH OF THE CABLES TOGETHER FOR ABOUT TEN SECONDS THEN RECONNECT THIS WILL DRAIN ALL THE VOLTAGE OUT OF THE PCM AND RESET THE RADIO. THEN DO THE 1 AND 6 METHOD. SORRY SO TECHNICAL IM A TECH AT HONDA. ANY Q'S HIT ME UP JIXERBOY1000@HOTMAIL.COM
PROHONDA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2006, 08:07 PM   #7
Demonis
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Demonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ft Worth, Tx, USA
Posts: 2,512
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default

yeah if you had to jump your car off for any reason other than leaving EVERYTHING on all night, you should take it to the dealer and get a new battery/alternator
__________________
2002 DC5 NHBP - Daily (New Clutch! http://images.honda-tech.com/set1/smile/emthup.gif )
2006 FG2 NHBP - KIA
1988 CRX Si Yellow - Sold
Demonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 07:17 AM   #8
modifyORdie
Garage is empty, add now
 
modifyORdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: post whore pro
Posts: 2,797
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to modifyORdie
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (SeanJohn1802)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanJohn1802
in addition to that, i believe it should also be in the manual too right?
its a seperate little card thing about the size of a business card in a plastic bag
__________________
[b]'02 <FONT COLOR="red">[b]S2K[/b]</FONT>[/b]

[i]'90 DA-sold // '95 DC4-wrecked // '99 EJ8 Turbo'd-sold // '94 DC4-wrecked // '06 FG2-traded[/i]

<FONT COLOR="red">[b]<FONT SIZE="4">:: [url="http://www.lostspots.com"]LostSpots Design[/url] ::</FONT>[/b] </FONT>
modifyORdie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 09:13 PM   #9
Striker_1818
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 718, New York
Posts: 885
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (Type X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Type X
if your 2006 lx wouldnt start, i'd bring it to the dealer
Click the image to open in full size.
Striker_1818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2006, 06:42 PM   #10
COMplex.
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
COMplex.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,111
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default

Something smells fishy...
__________________
Comptech Supercharged 2006 Honda Civic Si Coupe | Got e85?
More Info | Teaser Video | Carbon8mag Feature!
flickr | johnfuggi.com photography
COMplex. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 12:03 PM   #11
gus738
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
gus738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sc area ca, USA
Posts: 769
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (justdonikes)

open the glove box , sometimes theirs a sticker on the wall thats the code , also their should be a buisnes card as stated . if you open up your navi on the back it has a serial number give this to honda n they'll give you a code
__________________
MY CAR DOMAIN
MYSPACE 06 CIVIC EX ASM Black LED Halo Projectors Altezza Black Tail Lights AEM CAI TINTED windows 5% rear 20 % front 225/40/18ZR DRAG DR11 BLACK GLOSS CHROME LIP NEXEN
EIBACH PRO KIT FG Squad#242
gus738 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 01:32 AM   #12
dejavu1
Garage is empty, add now
 
dejavu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 5
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (justdonikes)

check manual book.
dejavu1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 01:35 AM   #13
gus738
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
gus738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sc area ca, USA
Posts: 769
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (dejavu1)

manuels never state such personal info ... watch read yours and see if your code is there
__________________
MY CAR DOMAIN
MYSPACE 06 CIVIC EX ASM Black LED Halo Projectors Altezza Black Tail Lights AEM CAI TINTED windows 5% rear 20 % front 225/40/18ZR DRAG DR11 BLACK GLOSS CHROME LIP NEXEN
EIBACH PRO KIT FG Squad#242
gus738 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 07:21 PM   #14
mandy8819
Garage is empty, add now
 
mandy8819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (SeanJohn1802)

I couldn't find my code anywhere. Thanx! Click the image to open in full size.
mandy8819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 09:58 PM   #15
Blackline47
Junior Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Blackline47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA, US
Posts: 439
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to Blackline47
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (PROHONDA)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PROHONDA
THERE SHOULD BE A STICKER IN THE GLOVE BOX OR ON THE TRUNK LID. IF IT READS'' ENTER CODE'' AND YOU DONT HAVE THE CODE YOU CAN TURN THE RADIO OFF AND HOLD THE NUMBER ONE AND THE NUMBER SIX KEYS ON THE RADIO AT THE SAME TIME THEN TURN THE RADIO ON AND THE AUDIO UNIT SERIAL NUMBER WILL DISPLAY WRITE IT DOWN AND BRING IT TO THE DEALER. IF THE AUDIO UNIT READS '' ERROR'' THAT MEANS YOU ENTERED THE WRONG CODE TOO MANY TIMES YOU NEED TO DISCONNECT BOTH BATTERY CABLES. HOLD BOTH OF THE CABLES TOGETHER FOR ABOUT TEN SECONDS THEN RECONNECT THIS WILL DRAIN ALL THE VOLTAGE OUT OF THE PCM AND RESET THE RADIO. THEN DO THE 1 AND 6 METHOD. SORRY SO TECHNICAL IM A TECH AT HONDA. ANY Q'S HIT ME UP JIXERBOY1000@HOTMAIL.COM
No need for Caps Lock... Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
2006 Civic Si FG2 Fiji Blue Pearl
[IMG]http://i511.photobucket.com/albums/s358/Blue_blur47/NewSig-1-1.png[/IMG]
Blackline47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 05:56 AM   #16
chiggin
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
chiggin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Greenville, SC, USA
Posts: 456
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: i just got an error code on my radio display (mandy8819)

Quote:
Originally Posted by modifyORdie
its a seperate little card thing about the size of a business card in a plastic bag
When you buy a new civic, you are given a card with the radio code on it. It may be in the bag with your manual/paperwork, but the salesman who sold me my Si handed it to me (he wanted to make sure I knew what it was). They did the same thing with my dad when he bought his civic. This is an anti-theft measure. If someone rips your radio out, They are not supposed to be able to use it without the code.
chiggin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 04:32 PM   #17
winesaavy
Garage is empty, add now
 
winesaavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Walla Walla, Wa, USA
Posts: 1
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (Demonis)

Thank You! I was told that you needed to unhook the battery for 2 hours and a radio installer told me you had to let the car run for an hour to clear the error code...touched the positive and negative cable to gether for 10 seconds...presto! Back to the "code" and all is well. Click the image to open in full size. Graci!
winesaavy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
2004, 2006, audio, civic, code, compatmet, display, enter, error, fit, found, glove, honda, hybrid, radio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:42 AM.



2008 Copyright, InternetBrands Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Honda-Tech.com content, comments, or advertising. Honda-Tech.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Honda-Tech.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Emails & Contact Details