Go Back   Honda-Tech > Honda and Acura Model-Specific Technical Forums > Honda Civic/Del Sol (1992 - 2000)
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Welcome to Honda-Tech!
Welcome to Honda-Tech.com.

You are currently viewing our forums as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join the Honda-Tech community today!


Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2006, 02:58 PM   #1
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default OBD2 port not working?

went to the state ref today and failed...

but the weird thing is that they told me that they couldnt communicate with the ecu...where can i go to check this out and how do i fix this...?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 03:02 PM   #2
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: OBD2 port not working? (SLoWpOkECiViC)

so the state ref assumed the ecu was jdm...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 03:54 PM   #3
B16CivicEX
Garage is empty, add now
 
B16CivicEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: tallahassee, fl, usa
Posts: 369
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default

i have a JDM use , obd 2 to obd1 harness, and same thing here the CEL is on and the reader said can not comm with vehical. bump
B16CivicEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 07:02 PM   #4
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (AirForceB16)

the thing is i have an usdm ecu...obd2a car with obd2a ecu...

i think ima go to autozone and see if they can read it...


Modified by SLoWpOkECiViC at 12:58 AM 7/4/2006
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 07:47 PM   #5
oOoBanana
Garage is empty, add now
 
oOoBanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere out there, CA, United States
Posts: 68
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (AirForceB16)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirForceB16
i have a JDM use , obd 2 to obd1 harness, and same thing here the CEL is on and the reader said can not comm with vehical. bump
the reason why its not reading it because its an obd1 ecu and it needs to read an obd2 ecu...
__________________
[B]DB Squad #48[/B] [img]http://images.honda-tech.com/set1/smile/emthup.gif[/img]

-----------------------------------

"I don't hate you, I just dislike you a lot"
oOoBanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 07:51 PM   #6
EX-T
Honda-Tech Member
1999 Honda Civic
 
EX-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 4,315
iTrader Rating: (0)
@dgrantg inebriatedGDubb GDubb615
Default Re: (SLoWpOkECiViC)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLoWpOkECiViC
the thing is i have an usdm ecu...obd21a car with obda2a ecu...

i think ima go to autozone and see if they can read it...
What the hell is an obd21a and obda2a ecu??????????

Do you have a CEL on?
__________________
Balls out
99 FBP EM1 built and boost'd D16Y8
06 IP G35 Coupe I/TP/E, Tein S Tech Springs
EX-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 11:58 PM   #7
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (EX-T)

oops...typed that wrong...edited
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 09:08 AM   #8
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (SLoWpOkECiViC)

and yes i do have a CEL...but the jumper harness works so i already checked my codes...but the diagnositc plug on the other hand does not work or so what the state referee told me. im going to kragen today after work to check it out....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2006, 07:05 PM   #9
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (SLoWpOkECiViC)

ended up going to autozone and they were able to check the codes...

does that mean the machine at the state ref was not working? or do their machines do a whole different thing?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2006, 12:15 PM   #10
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (SLoWpOkECiViC)

no one can help?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2006, 12:31 PM   #11
Luserkid
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Luserkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cali
Posts: 12,628
iTrader Rating: (0)
Send a message via AIM to Luserkid
Default Re: (SLoWpOkECiViC)

If an autozone scanner works on your car then the ref just didnt want to deal with you. If thats the case, rent the scanner and take it to the ref and ask them why there hightech scanner doesnt work when a piece of **** autozone one does. If thats the only reason why they failed you you could take them to court and if you win, you never have to worry about a state ref again (for that car).
Luserkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 09:18 AM   #12
slowpokecivic
Honda-Tech Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
slowpokecivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slowashell, ca, usa
Posts: 3,012
iTrader Rating: (0)
Default Re: (Luserkid)

do you guys think that their scanner couldnt communicate with the ecu because the ecu just got resetted?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by simpleCRXkid
im now thinkin bout fixing my crx...had no time in da past but got plenty of it now...i have no vtec...wut wire to cut so i can get vtec???HELP..i need boost!
i laughed so hard diet vanilla pepsi came flying out of my nose...lol
slowpokecivic is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
2004, 96, 99, civic, communicating, harness, honda, hybrid, ii, inop, obd, obd2, odb2, port, work, working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:20 PM.



2008 Copyright, InternetBrands Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Honda-Tech.com content, comments, or advertising. Honda-Tech.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Honda-Tech.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Emails & Contact Details