SRS Light, Can i ground it out??
#1
Honda-Tech Member
Thread Starter
SRS Light, Can i ground it out??
Ok, so heres the deal, i Recently replaced my drivers side belt buckle, mine was hard to buckle and the sensor was throwing the DTC 9-3 code, so my SRS light has been on and off for a while.
Ive already contacted Honda Canada, its NOT covered under warrenty, there is no life time warrenty on seat belts in canada, US only. ours is 10 years.
Anyway...so i bought a used one on ebay, mostly cause it was hard to buckle, replaced it, it clips just perfect, but the sensor seems to be throwing the 9-3 code intermittently.
I Researched and found a problem on the 01-02 civic with the G551 gound connection under the passengers side seat that was known to cause the light to do such things, i cleaned up that ground and made sure it had a good connection, it was heavily corroded.
Anyway the light is still on, im not interested in replacing the clip again just for a sensor.
Im aware that my airbags wont deploy while the system is in alarm. not concerned.
What im asking is, can i run a wire from the SRS wire in the harness to my cluster, and then run that wire to Ground, would that cause the light to go out?
I did that exact same thing when i swapped my cluster(01) for a 05 cluster, that cluster had a ABS light, my car didnt have ABS, i ground the wire and the light stayed off.
Ive already contacted Honda Canada, its NOT covered under warrenty, there is no life time warrenty on seat belts in canada, US only. ours is 10 years.
Anyway...so i bought a used one on ebay, mostly cause it was hard to buckle, replaced it, it clips just perfect, but the sensor seems to be throwing the 9-3 code intermittently.
I Researched and found a problem on the 01-02 civic with the G551 gound connection under the passengers side seat that was known to cause the light to do such things, i cleaned up that ground and made sure it had a good connection, it was heavily corroded.
Anyway the light is still on, im not interested in replacing the clip again just for a sensor.
Im aware that my airbags wont deploy while the system is in alarm. not concerned.
What im asking is, can i run a wire from the SRS wire in the harness to my cluster, and then run that wire to Ground, would that cause the light to go out?
I did that exact same thing when i swapped my cluster(01) for a 05 cluster, that cluster had a ABS light, my car didnt have ABS, i ground the wire and the light stayed off.
#2
Re: SRS Light, Can i ground it out??
It might also be an intermittent short, or the SRS unit is acting up. I'd troubleshoot it and fix it rather than mickey mousing it.
I can put together a brief DIY later, if you want to fix it.
I can put together a brief DIY later, if you want to fix it.
#4
Sanji
iTrader: (1)
#5
Re: SRS Light, Can i ground it out??
I went ahead and scribbled this together, just in case anyone else needs to use it.
SRS Code 9-3: Faulty Driver's Seat Belt Buckle
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then buckle and unbuckle the driver's seat belt several times.
3. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 9-3 indicated?
Yes - Go to step 4
No - Intermittent failure, system is okay at this time. Troubleshoot intermittent failures. (see below)
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the floor wire harness 3-pin connector from the driver's seat belt buckle switch.
6. Buckle the driver's seat belt.
- Check for resistance between the #1 and #3 terminals of the driver's seat belt buckle switch. There should be 0-1 Ω.
- Check resistance between the #1 and #2 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Terminal side of male terminals
Are the resistances as specified?
Yes - Go to step 7
No - Replace driver's side seat belt buckle assembly, and clear the DTC.
7. Unbuckle the driver's seat belt.
- Check resistance between the #1 and #2 terminals of the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3-pin connector. There should be 0-1 Ω.
- Check resistance between the #1 and #3 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Are the resistances as specified?
Yes - Go to step 8
No - Replace driver's side seat belt buckle assembly, and clear the DTC.
8. Check for resistance between the #1 terminal of the floor harness 3-pin connector and a body ground. There should be 0-1 Ω.
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 9
No - Open in the floor wire harness or poor ground connection at G551. If G551 is okay, replace the floor wire harness.
9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (8-Pin) from the SRS unit.
11. Check resistance between the #2 terminal of the floor wire harness 3-pin connector and a body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1M Ω.
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 12
No - Short to ground in the floor wire harness or multiplex control unit. Replace the faulty harness or component.
12. Check resistance between the #3 terminal of the floor wire harness and a body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 13
No - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
13. Check resistance between the #8 terminal of the SRS unit connector C (8-pin) and the #3 terminal of the floor wire harness 3-pin connector. There should be 0-1 Ω.
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 14
No - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
14. Check resistance between the #4 terminal of the SRS unit connector C (8-pin) and the #2 terminal of the floor wire harness 3-pin connector. There should be 0-1 Ω.
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Replace the SRS unit.
No - Open in the floor wire harness or multiplex control unit, or poor connection at the floor wire harness and the multiplex control unit. Check the connection at the floor wire harness and multiplex control unit. If the connection is okay, replace the faulty harness or component.
Intermittent Failure Troubleshooting
If there was a malfunction, but it doesn't recur, it will be stored in the memory as an intermittent failure, and the SRS indicator comes on.
After checking the DTC, troubleshoot as follows:
1. Read the DTC.
2. Erase the DTC memory.
3. Set the parking brake, start the engine, and let it idle.
4. The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds and then go off.
5. Shake the wire harness and the connectors, take a test driver (quick acceleration, quick braking, cornering), turn the steering wheel fully left and right, and hold it there for 5 to 10 seconds. If the problem recurs, the SRS indicator will come on.
6. If you can't duplicate the intermittent failure, the system is okay at this time.
SRS Code 9-3: Faulty Driver's Seat Belt Buckle
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then buckle and unbuckle the driver's seat belt several times.
3. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 9-3 indicated?
Yes - Go to step 4
No - Intermittent failure, system is okay at this time. Troubleshoot intermittent failures. (see below)
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the floor wire harness 3-pin connector from the driver's seat belt buckle switch.
6. Buckle the driver's seat belt.
- Check for resistance between the #1 and #3 terminals of the driver's seat belt buckle switch. There should be 0-1 Ω.
- Check resistance between the #1 and #2 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Terminal side of male terminals
Are the resistances as specified?
Yes - Go to step 7
No - Replace driver's side seat belt buckle assembly, and clear the DTC.
7. Unbuckle the driver's seat belt.
- Check resistance between the #1 and #2 terminals of the driver's seat belt buckle switch 3-pin connector. There should be 0-1 Ω.
- Check resistance between the #1 and #3 terminals of the same connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Are the resistances as specified?
Yes - Go to step 8
No - Replace driver's side seat belt buckle assembly, and clear the DTC.
8. Check for resistance between the #1 terminal of the floor harness 3-pin connector and a body ground. There should be 0-1 Ω.
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 9
No - Open in the floor wire harness or poor ground connection at G551. If G551 is okay, replace the floor wire harness.
9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (8-Pin) from the SRS unit.
11. Check resistance between the #2 terminal of the floor wire harness 3-pin connector and a body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1M Ω.
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 12
No - Short to ground in the floor wire harness or multiplex control unit. Replace the faulty harness or component.
12. Check resistance between the #3 terminal of the floor wire harness and a body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MΩ.
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 13
No - Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
13. Check resistance between the #8 terminal of the SRS unit connector C (8-pin) and the #3 terminal of the floor wire harness 3-pin connector. There should be 0-1 Ω.
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Go to step 14
No - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.
14. Check resistance between the #4 terminal of the SRS unit connector C (8-pin) and the #2 terminal of the floor wire harness 3-pin connector. There should be 0-1 Ω.
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes - Replace the SRS unit.
No - Open in the floor wire harness or multiplex control unit, or poor connection at the floor wire harness and the multiplex control unit. Check the connection at the floor wire harness and multiplex control unit. If the connection is okay, replace the faulty harness or component.
Intermittent Failure Troubleshooting
If there was a malfunction, but it doesn't recur, it will be stored in the memory as an intermittent failure, and the SRS indicator comes on.
After checking the DTC, troubleshoot as follows:
1. Read the DTC.
2. Erase the DTC memory.
3. Set the parking brake, start the engine, and let it idle.
4. The SRS indicator will come on for about 6 seconds and then go off.
5. Shake the wire harness and the connectors, take a test driver (quick acceleration, quick braking, cornering), turn the steering wheel fully left and right, and hold it there for 5 to 10 seconds. If the problem recurs, the SRS indicator will come on.
6. If you can't duplicate the intermittent failure, the system is okay at this time.
#6
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Location: Kitchener ON
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Re: SRS Light, Can i ground it out??
FYI, if you have seat belt buckle that is hard to buckle, do not replaced buckle(it cost C$283+tax). Buy "Silicone spray" and spay it in buckle slot. It will be new.
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