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Old 02-04-2009, 05:30 PM   #1
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Default p2185

hi i got own a 2005 honda accord 4dr lx automatic. i live in the northeast and the winter weather here sucks really bad.. well i got a cel on today as i was driving into work. later on today i pulled the car in.. and pulled the code i got a code of p2185

looked it up and p2185 is engine coolant temperature high circuit.

check the connector and sensor itself no corrision or moisture however sprayed it with brake cleaner anywho.


now i measure the reference voltage at the connector and i got 5v which is good so i know i have a good circuit now i measure the resistance of the sensor the car was about almost fully warmed up the resistance of the sensor is 4.013 kilo ohms.. i dont know where i can find specs of the sensor to see if its bad or good.. so far i know it has a good circuit and im getting power from the ecm.

anyone care to help? anyone think the resistance is way out of spec?

when the code say high circuit as in 5v still there and not being used up right help me out? if it is sensor how hard is it to change this sucker out i know i have to drain the coolant but whatelse?
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Old 02-04-2009, 08:19 PM   #2
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Default Re: p2185

I looked at the troubleshooting on isis and couldnt find a spec for you. Since you prob don't have an hds I would check continuity from the connector to the ecm. Basically boils down to a wiring problem, bad sensor or pcm needs updating or replacing(doubtful) I cant imagine the sensor would be that much and install isnt that big of a deal.
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Old 02-05-2009, 05:33 PM   #3
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Default Re: p2185

now what is the procedure on checking continuity i was going to go ahead and replace the sensor and add new coolant fluid for the hell of it not that big of a deal..

but i can do the continuity check.. tell me which pins to check and wouldnt i need a long jumper wire to reach the connector at the radiator.
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Old 02-05-2009, 06:25 PM   #4
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Default Re: p2185

2005 ACCORD - DTC Troubleshooting: 2005 ACCORD - DTC Troubleshooting: P2185

DTC P2185: ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage ('05-07 models)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about -40 F (-40 C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 3.
    NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
  1. Connect ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about -40 F (-40 C) or less, or 4.90 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 8.
    NO - Go to step 18.


Click the image to open in full size.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the jumper wire from the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  1. Measure voltage between ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 12.
    NO - Go to step 17.


Click the image to open in full size.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  1. Connect ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.


Click the image to open in full size.
  1. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E4 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 26.
    NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E4) and ECT sensor 2, then go to step 20.


Click the image to open in full size.
  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E1 and body ground.

    Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E1) and ECT sensor 2, then go to step 20.
    NO - Go to step 25.


Click the image to open in full size.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Replace ECT sensor 2.
  3. Reconnect all connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  6. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
  7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2185 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
    NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Reconnect all connectors.
  3. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2185 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
    NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM; '05 model, '06-07 models. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
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Old 02-06-2009, 06:27 PM   #5
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Default Re: p2185

nevermind the mil went out i sprayed the connectors and sensor with it due to the colder weather, snow and moisture. all is okay.. thanks my honda guys lol
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Old 02-19-2009, 07:05 PM   #6
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Default Re: p2185

i guess it was stored in history codes and the light comes on and off so im going to replace it.. how much is the sensor and what gasket or seal do i need to purchase any tips on doing this job thanks
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2000, accord, acura, bb, circuit, coolant, ecmpcm, ect, engine, high, honda, idle, learn, p2185, procedure, rsx, sensor, temperature, tl, voltage

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